"We are big."

Translation:Jsme velcĂ­.

September 25, 2018

5 Comments


Shannon799518

So whether or not it is masculine or feminine would be determined by whether the person speaking is referring to "us" as women or "us" as men? What if it "us" refers both men and women?

September 26, 2018

endless_sleeper

If it is a mixed group that contains both masculine and feminine words or men and women, masculine endings take precedence.

September 26, 2018

mcarpenter215

How do we know what gender to use?

April 20, 2019

BoneheadBass

Since gender is not indicated in the English sentence, translations using all genders are accepted.

April 21, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.