1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "The article was written by s…

"The article was written by someone else than the president said."

Translation:Ten článek byl napsán někým jiným, než řekl prezident.

September 25, 2018

4 Comments


Praha2017

Is this word order ''článek byl napsán někým jiným než prezident řekl'' not acceptable?


Jaakko19

I don't get this sentence. Written by someone else, and not the president? But 'said'? Vysvětlete prosím!


VladaFu

The president said that it was written by some person. We say it was written by someone else.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.