1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Čím byly otevřeny ty dveře?"

"Čím byly otevřeny ty dveře?"

Translation:What was that door opened with?

September 25, 2018

5 Comments


Praha2017

Jak by se přeložilo ''What were the / those doors opened with?'' (množné číslo, např. jeden klíč pro více dveří), když tato odpověď není tady uznána?

(Možna tu chybí jen akceptování tohoto překladu, protože u podobné věty ''Jak byly otevřeny tyto dveře?'' jsou uznané překlady v jednotlivém i v množném čísle)


VladaFu

Indeed, just missing in this particular order.


L0k4ss0

How could I say this sentence in the plural? (What were those doors opened with?)


AgnusOinas

It's normally clear from the context whether you mean a sigle door or multiple doors. If you really need to make a distinction, some possibilities are:

  • všechny ty dveře - all those doors
  • ty dvoje/troje dveře - those two/three doors
  • těch několik dveří - those several doors
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.