"Mereka diperlemah oleh umur."

Translation:They are weakened by their age.

September 25, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PaulNugent12

'They are weakened by age' should be an equivalent correct answer in any English translation.


EsaRintala1

They are weakened by age. My answer was accepted 27.06.2021 in firefox.


laviedulinguiste

If the answer is "by their age" the ending of the sentence needs to be "oleh umurnya" "oleh umur mereka".


rizalmuhammad

No, this can be general in Indonesia


learninghuman_

edit: but warga 62 kaum rebahan like to go w the shorter option unless in cases where clarity is ABSOLUTELY required


MitjaSaje

"They are weakened by the age" shoukd be OK?


learninghuman_

no bc that refers to the general era instad of a particular group of people


Flanders1

good explanation


christopherDH

why is were-instead of are-not accepted?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.