1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Zitrone schmeckt sauer."

"Die Zitrone schmeckt sauer."

Translation:The lemon tastes sour.

May 7, 2014

52 Comments


ACardAttack

Could one also say "Die Zitrone ist sauer"?


Alchz

That would be 'The lemon is sour'. Same implication, but a different sentence to this.


ACardAttack

Thanks, I know it is a different sentence, was curious if it was a normal way to say that implication in German


rzim005

I'd say essentially yes. If you were to tell someone in English 'the lemon is sour' they would assume you mean the taste. Pretty similar assumption in German. Schmeckt is a great word though.


RogerioBL

Sauer could be "sour" or "acid" by doulingo hints... I have used "acid" and it says that is wrong. Why?


MuAnwar96

The adj is acidic not acid. Acid is a noun.


julia.jeanelle

Because it is supposed to mean sour, since 'the lemon tastes acid" doesn't make sense.


RogerioBL

Supposed by who? Imo i am using duolingo hints to solve some translations. That is my supposing device! Also for me a lemon is acid... Or it isnt??


HeidiP97

Saying it's acid doesn't work in English. I'd imagine "acidic" would be considered another translation, though.


Ungewitig_Wiht

You wouldn't say that a lemon tastes acid in English.


Danny575588

Apparently "The lemon is angry" Doesn't work. Just testing you duolingo.


fridelain

So it's not just the grapes then.


egalatra

is it me or every word beginning with a "Z" letter in some cases sounds like "tZ", as in this case it sounds like " dii-d-citrone " or " dii-t-citrone ". Same as "die Zeitung" sounds " dii-d-zaitung" ¿ isn't ?


Ungewitig_Wiht

Correct. In German S is pronounced as English Z(at the end of words it is pronounced S), ß/SS is pronounced as English S and Z is pronounced as TS.


kjsin1994

The lemon 'taste' sour is wrong. Why?


SandroSVR

Because it's "tastes"


julia.jeanelle

Because the conjugations for he/she/it/ has an s on the end.


adriana453

You should work on your English


tamarka2

Because lemon is "he" and in the end of some verbs is "s" ,when you have "he,she,it" in the end of some verbs is "s" :) :) ;)


BonHun

actually lemon is "it" and the +s/es rule applies to all verbs not some


Abdel-rahman.

is sauer is masucline, feminine or neuter ??


ChickenRunner02

Good question but it is not a noun, it is an adjective -- changes gender to agree with the noun it describes.


roman2095

Yes but this only applies when the adjective is attributive (before a noun). When the adjective comes after the verb it is not declined. In this position it is either a predicative adjective if it comes after any conjugated form of the verbs sein, bleiben, werden (e.g. Die Zitrone ist sauer) OR if it comes after any other verb it is technically an adverb qualifying the verb and is also not declined. So in this case "sauer" is actually an adverb qualifying the verb "schmeckt" (how it tastes) and does not change with gender or case of any noun in the sentence.


ChickenRunner02

Thank you. I had forgotten about that.


ChickenRunner02

would schmeckt make sense as transitive verb, eg. Er schmeckt die Zitrone. ???????????????


sid413867

Yes, i know the lemon tastes sour.


MaryBallan

Why is "the lemon has a sour taste" wrong?


PersianAhm

In our country we have a fruit that we call it limo shirin literally meaning sweat lemon and it does tastes sweat without a single trace of sour taste, but it should be eaten fast after it is cut or it will turn bitter in a few minutes. Then I checked the dictionary and in english it's called Chino.


Jamie627092

News Flash: Lemons taste sour! Oh my


Arandea

Why not "the lemon tastes bitter"?


SandroSVR

Because bitter in English is bitter in German. Sauer is sour.


Aux694490

sauer vs saure? When are each used?


SandroSVR

When the adjective is placed after the verb, it uses its "normal form" (I don't know the actual name), which is sauer, and when it's before the noun, describing it, it should be declined: Die saure Zitrone (The sour lemon). Der saurer ... Das saures ... Die saure ...

Hope it helps!


Aux694490

Yes, that does help. You conjugate sauer as an adjective, but do not as an adverb ( normal form).


Au_Dup

But Lemon John.


Lolobanana

how about "bitter" ?


Unfawkable

Agreed, bitter should be considered correct.


JGHunter

Bitter and sour are created by different flavours. A lemon may be both sour and bitter, or one or the other.


jedidjavt

Bitter is the opposite of sour


julia.jeanelle

Bitter and sour have similar meanings


Cantaloupe2

Limes are sour, coffee is bitter.


TeodoraYor3

Sour is the opposite of sweet.


JGHunter

No it isn't. Sugar is acidic, sourness is caused by acid and sweet things are frequently sour because of this. They are related, not opposites. The opposite of opposite!


Mads300922

Sour is also known as bitter. The lemin tastes bitter.


BonHun

sour and bitter are two different things

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.