1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Ini kucing biasa."

"Ini kucing biasa."

Translation:This is an ordinary cat.

September 25, 2018

14 Comments


Peter230301

Got marked wrong for "This cat is ordinary"


Rick392366

"This cat is ordinary" = Kucing ini biasa.


thede3jay

Can you help explain why it works this way?


RobertSevc

I am not a native English speaker, but I am not sure if there is any difference between "this is an ordinary cat" and "this cat is ordinary". Can someone please outine the difference in Bahasa/English to that extent?


Q9PgLzko

The difference is subtle, "this is an ordinary cat" describes -an animal- as being just a cat and "this cat is ordinary" describes -this cat- as being ordinary.


Phil314382

Duolingo need training. "this cat is ordinary" follows normal speech patterns. Should be correct.

This cat is fat This cat is skinny This cat is ordinary

Normal speech patterns.

Thanks. Phil


clbaft

I put "this ordinary cat" but I realized that that's "kucing biasa ini"

Just when I thought I was getting the hang of the order...


Bill678285

In English, there is no difference in the meaning of the two sentences. The use of the indefinite article "an" is purely subjective. The noun "cat" is undefined in both sentences, so no difference is present.


Phil314382

"This cat is ordinary"

This is correct. Duolingo please look at this answer.


LeakyJam

Yes the meaning is similar in this context, but it is wrong. If you take out "biasa" "ordinary" it is the difference between saying "Ini kucing" "This is a cat" and "Kucing ini" "This cat". So you need to know the difference.


Chuck919019

= This cat is ordinary


Peter230301

Fair enough - thanks for the correction!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.