"No oigo."

Translation:I do not hear.

March 31, 2013

57 Comments


Prinxe-Caspian

what did you say?! :D


Joshua_Adams

Right, I was listening and kept having her repeat herself like "what could she possibly be saying, I hear no, but cant make out the darn word afterwards," so I guess and get the right answer.... LMButtOff. I could not hear hear.....


DatBluejay

Hey, you stole my line ;)


MaraKoekoek

so is this 'i do not hear'? of 'i can't hear', or can it be both?


Santi_Minstrel

Literally, I do not hear.

However, in English 'can' is used in more cases compared to Spanish. So, it is accurate to translate it also as I can't hear.


aphl09

i wrote "i do not hear" and got it wrong


blakematthew3

You had to write it in spanish


_m976

It was in spanish..


dgatchell

"I do not hear." accepted 2016/01/31.


attanatta

"I do not hear" is accepted on 2017/09/18.


HannahJClark

"I do not hear". accepted on 2018/4/20.


Santi_Minstrel

Then they are looking for the semantic translation rather than the literal one.


mitaine56

aph- that was exactly the answer.


SariahLily

That should be accepted. Report it.vc


SariahLily

Report *it.

I have no idea why my phone decided to add letters as I hit post.


MarkB90002585

I used don't and it was wrong


9410besi

I can't hear would be: No puedo oir


[deactivated user]

    Kept trying to figure out what she was saying, kept turning up the volume and wishing I could HEAR her. Oh the IRONY. Also, could you say "No oigas" for "(you) don't listen" as a command?


DavidMoore622957

    I think it depends on what you're trying to say. If you're admonishing someone not to eavesdrop or not to listen to someone, then it seems appropriate. If you're asking someone not to listen in a more general sense, you'd probably use escuchar, "¡No escuches!".


Kelly-Rose

    Just exactly how do you pronounce "oigo"? Lady sounds like she's adding "l's" in there.


NathanBrya2

    Oh Ee Go I think


Neonpremes

    I hear "Oh Lego" Not sure where the L sound comes from but that's definitely what I hear.


Donnie51262

    Honestly though for how how short the sentence is its pretty confusing


KathrynMorgan15

    I thought she was saying no holy ghost.


Elena586525

    can this also mean "I do not listen" Those are two different meanings... so are they stated differently in Spanish? or do we infer from the context of the statement?


DavidMoore622957

    "I don't listen" = "No escucho"

    Please see Santi_Minstral's comment (currently just below).


StephanieM279075

    I didnt even learn what oigo is yet... they just kind of threw it at me...


slz

    why´i am not listening´ is wrong?


Santi_Minstrel

    listen == escuchar. Requires attention.

    hear == oír. Sound reaches your ears and your brain gets something.

    No oigo, typical expression when you think someone is speaking but you cannot get a word.


mitaine56

    and no oigo is present tense, not progressive.


RobertTempest

    I wrote, "I am not listening" I know that is wrong, but could someone tell me how I would write that sentence in Spanish please? Easier to understand if I know why. Thank you.


Santi_Minstrel

    I am not listening == no estoy escuchando

    Implies that you could listen (i.e. pay attention) but you deliberately do not.


WarrenEsch

    Is this similar to 'I am deaf' (in context atleast)?


Drew394044

    The enunciation makes this very hard to understand.


AlanRMThrush

    I gave the correct answer (exactly) but was marked wrong.


Lexie315187

    My keyboard won't go to Spanish and it keeps counting it wrong


mumei99

    I really wish they would teach words before making you try to translate something you've never seen before...


attanatta

    When you select the word it gives you hints/translations. This is how you learn.


Beiko02

    I thought 'escuchar' was to hear?


AgastyaRao

    How to conjugate "to hear" in all the forms? And what is the difference between escuchas and oir?


ssmithj3

    So could this roughly translate to "i am deaf" or would that be something different?


susannafulcher

    What's that ya sayin'?


WigbertJoh1

    K es lo k te pasa k no quieres?


Sophie722341

    Is "I do not hear" also correct ?


Lunasidhe

    "Didn't hear." Not accepted...? Is the "I" necessary? (5/8/2018)


Mike.lopez7769

    Apparently "didn't" "dosn't" do the same thing as "does not"!

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.