1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "यह नेहा का बेटा है।"

"यह नेहा का बेटा है।"

Translation:This is Neha's son.

September 26, 2018

14 Comments


Balathangam

How do differ the khi(की) and kha(का)


Rajath275295

Because it's son so it's man so it's ( का )


rsj464896

This is son of neha


Sagarshakya37

This is nehas son


LobsangC

So, when we want to decide which possessive post particle to use, we take on the gender of the object of possession, not the possessor, yes?


JorgeOsori100592

This is neha's son is correct but the program force me to reply with the subject IT


JorgeOsori100592

When I reply with This although it is correct my answer it gives error and compele me to use IT


JorgeOsori100592

This is neha's son is correct but the program force me to reply with the subject IT


Anand_R

No not at all. 'It' points to a thing not a person

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.