"She sees the sea."

Translation:Elle voit la mer.

March 31, 2013

7 Comments


Paulenrique

Can I say "regarde" instead of "voit" (even regarde meaning "watches")?

March 31, 2013

AngryFrogs

Same question

September 23, 2015

PatrickJaye

@zak740599

"Elle regarde la mer" would be "she looks at the sea".

"Elle voit la mer" is "she sees the sea".

The two sentences don't mean the same thing.

October 4, 2015

carloscids

Is there any difference in pronunciation between "Mer" and "Mère"?

March 23, 2016

Mimi23

A good way to remember the gender of la mer is to think of "au bord de la mer" !

November 20, 2015

George418878

I remember it because of the famous piece by Claude Debussy, La Mer.

December 4, 2016

StanKing1

George, I enjoy the music references. Here is a slightly newer "La Mer", George Trenet, later covered by Bobby Darin: https://youtu.be/PXQh9jTwwoA

February 26, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.