1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "She sees the sea."

"She sees the sea."

Translation:Elle voit la mer.

March 31, 2013

7 Comments


Paulenrique

Can I say "regarde" instead of "voit" (even regarde meaning "watches")?


PatrickJaye

@zak740599

"Elle regarde la mer" would be "she looks at the sea".

"Elle voit la mer" is "she sees the sea".

The two sentences don't mean the same thing.


carloscids

Is there any difference in pronunciation between "Mer" and "Mère"?


Mimi23

A good way to remember the gender of la mer is to think of "au bord de la mer" !


George418878

I remember it because of the famous piece by Claude Debussy, La Mer.


StanKing1

George, I enjoy the music references. Here is a slightly newer "La Mer", George Trenet, later covered by Bobby Darin: https://youtu.be/PXQh9jTwwoA

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.