1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "We stop again."

"We stop again."

Translation:Lagi-lagi kami berhenti.

September 26, 2018

8 Comments


Haakon388572

Why is "Kami lagi-lagi berhenti" not accepted? In the other exercices, the adverb has been located between the subject and the verb. Is "lagi-lagi" an exception that always has to be placed in the beginning of the sentence?


lili114354

unfortunately i can't seem to report this one directly from the question...

for 'we stop again' we seem to be given two correct options:

'lagi-lagi kami berhenti', and 'lagi-lagi kita berhenti'

i selected the option with 'kita' and was marked wrong, but i don't see without any context that we can determine whether the 'we' should be 'kami' or 'kita'.


Rick392366

Yes, you're right.
They should both be acceptable, and already fixed by now.


sapere__aude

What is wrong with "Kami lagi berhenti"?


Rick392366

What is wrong with "Kami lagi berhenti"?

Kami lagi berhenti = We are currently stopping.
Kami berhenti lagi = We stop again.

'lagi' can have a different meaning depending on the position in the sentence.
'lagi' when put in front of the verb (as part of the predicate), has the same meaning as 'sedang' , indicating that the action is still going on (present continuous).

Kami lagi berhenti = Kami sedang berhenti.


TgME10

Can we use 'telah' here? Like, "lagi-lagi kami telah berhenti", which means "we stopped again". I heard "telah" used for expressing past sentence. So i'm not sure does it work or not


Billie631

I think it works.


BughasFan

Guys it's fine, indos don't really care how u arrange the word, they'll understand lol

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.