"We stop again."

Translation:Lagi-lagi kami berhenti.

September 26, 2018

4 Comments


lili114354

unfortunately i can't seem to report this one directly from the question...

for 'we stop again' we seem to be given two correct options:

'lagi-lagi kami berhenti', and 'lagi-lagi kita berhenti'

i selected the option with 'kita' and was marked wrong, but i don't see without any context that we can determine whether the 'we' should be 'kami' or 'kita'.

September 26, 2018

Rick392366

Yes, you're right.
They should both be acceptable, and already fixed by now.

September 26, 2018

sapere__aude

What is wrong with "Kami lagi berhenti"?

January 8, 2019

Rick392366

What is wrong with "Kami lagi berhenti"?

Kami lagi berhenti = We are currently stopping.
Kami berhenti lagi = We stop again.

'lagi' can have a different meaning depending on the position in the sentence.
'lagi' when put in front of the verb (as part of the predicate), has the same meaning as 'sedang' , indicating that the action is still going on (present continuous).

Kami lagi berhenti = Kami sedang berhenti.

January 8, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.