"A pigeon flies."

Translation:कबूतर उड़ता है।

September 26, 2018

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Andy499355

एक कबूतर उड़ता है was rejected.


elfulton2

Should this be "The pigeon flies" rather than "A pigeon," since the example does not use "ek"?


ItzShootingStar

I think it should be The pigeon flys.


marti_MG

Good answer. You may be right, but to know for sure we need a MODerator/teacher from Duolingo. By the way, it's *flies, but still a very good answer!


AmiSUBHAM

This is a ❤❤❤❤❤❤ translation from DUO.

"Kabutar urrta hai " could be expressed with " Pigeons fly" And that's what we mean in hindi and to form a meaningful familiar sentence .


marti_MG

The general truth announced by "Pigeons fly" is also conveyed in English by Duo's translation "A pigeon flies".

One sees it often in aphorisms, too. For example, "A vulgar person uses foul language"


Dayakara

उड़ता होता है was rejected here, but I don't understand why. I had the impression that होता है would indicate a general or inherent truth or fact about something. Is it that होता है is not use with the other participles that end in ता?


marti_MG

होता is used with adjectives, not with verbs like उड़ता


LobsangC

I think that "A (or the) pigeon flies." may not be general enough for the 'hota' auxiliary verb, perhaps something more like: "Pigeons fly." would merit its use.


marti_MG

it is sufficiently general, but "habitual" (होता ) is not used with verbs like उड़ता , rather habitual is used with adjectives.


Lenepus

The clue lacks gender designation for the word pidgeon. I presume it is Male, given the a-ending in the correct verb.


RajSahae

the conjugation of the verb explicitly tells you the noun is male gender.


Lenepus

The clue lacks gender designation for the word pidgeon. I presume it is Male, given the a-ending in the correct verb.


AnjanaKuma461323

the conjugation of the verb explicitly tells you the noun is male gender.


KelinciHutan

Am I the only one who giggles every time I hear "कबूतर?" It just seems like a funny word to me. Not due to the meaning. Just the sound of it. Like "noodles" in English, or "caput" in Latin.


marti_MG

Dear agent 9-6, are you a kabooter? because the potential number of fellow gigglers, sharing your sense of humour, has purportedly dipped under 10 million (the government encourages younger marriages and at least 3 children; the laws for obtaining citizenship have also been made easier in recent years.) Maybe, because it resembles "caboose", "kaboom", "booty" or "coat" (Finno-Ugric). the grammatical construct resembling "___-er", like scooter, recruiter, shooter, etc, so adding -er describes a person doing a funny action, i.e. a kabooter. Unrelated, ad hoc word from a separate category of possible cognates: pewter, as in "My new neighbors are ornithologists. As a house-warming gift i gave them a pewter kabooter."


KelinciHutan

I am going to keep an eye out for a pewter kabuter now. That is absolutely top-tier bilingual humor.


giri_balan

Why not udthe? here


Gita-ji

They are dropping hints that the pigeon is singular and that its Hindi word काबूतर is masculine.


Mosin630689

There is no ekh in the bottom

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.