1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "A pigeon flies."

"A pigeon flies."

Translation:कबूतर उड़ता है।

September 26, 2018

14 Comments


elfulton2

Should this be "The pigeon flies" rather than "A pigeon," since the example does not use "ek"?


lovey777

I think it should be The pigeon flys.


marti_MG

Good answer. You may be right, but to know for sure we need a MODerator/teacher from Duolingo. By the way, it's *flies, but still a very good answer!


Andy499355

एक कबूतर उड़ता है was rejected.


AmiSUBHAM

This is a ❤❤❤❤❤❤ translation from DUO.

"Kabutar urrta hai " could be expressed with " Pigeons fly" And that's what we mean in hindi and to form a meaningful familiar sentence .


marti_MG

The general truth announced by "Pigeons fly" is also conveyed in English by Duo's translation "A pigeon flies".

One sees it often in aphorisms, too. For example, "A vulgar person uses foul language"


Dayakara

उड़ता होता है was rejected here, but I don't understand why. I had the impression that होता है would indicate a general or inherent truth or fact about something. Is it that होता है is not use with the other participles that end in ता?


marti_MG

होता is used with adjectives, not with verbs like उड़ता


LobsangC

I think that "A (or the) pigeon flies." may not be general enough for the 'hota' auxiliary verb, perhaps something more like: "Pigeons fly." would merit its use.


marti_MG

it is sufficiently general, but "habitual" (होता ) is not used with verbs like उड़ता , rather habitual is used with adjectives.


Lenepus

The clue lacks gender designation for the word pidgeon. I presume it is Male, given the a-ending in the correct verb.


RajSahae

the conjugation of the verb explicitly tells you the noun is male gender.


Lenepus

The clue lacks gender designation for the word pidgeon. I presume it is Male, given the a-ending in the correct verb.


AnjanaKuma461323

the conjugation of the verb explicitly tells you the noun is male gender.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.