1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya suka warna hijau dan ku…

"Saya suka warna hijau dan kuning."

Translation:I like the colours green and yellow.

September 26, 2018

13 Comments


Zet955992

Do you need to have warna in the Indonesian translation for it to make sense?


Karthik03121811

I like the green and yellow colour shd be correct. This is a BS


neutrino3

I feel you. I'm Slavic, so I don't use articles the, a, an when unnecesary: so this was marked wrong 'I like colours green and yellow'


dkfour

If it offers me the American spelling for color, it should accept it.


lysspeters1

I wrote "colors" and it said I got it wrong because it should be "colours." So annoying


ZhouPeixin

For once, they're using the British spelling. Why, i cannot tell.


KelpyPony

I also like the colors green and yellow.


ERKN961987

Doesn't it have to be "I like the green and yellow colours"


RobertEddy

Warna goes not show up in the English translation. How come?


EsperantoEthan

not sure but do you really know all those languages?


malena53

What happens with the word 'colours' (warna) in this sentence? I think one need to be consistant with instructions....


Katja410201

I used it in the sentence : I like the colours green and yellow

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.