"Saya suka warna hijau dan kuning."

Translation:I like the colours green and yellow.

September 26, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Zet955992

Do you need to have warna in the Indonesian translation for it to make sense?


ERKN961987

Doesn't it have to be "I like the green and yellow colours"


Karthik03121811

I like the green and yellow colour shd be correct. This is a BS


neutrino3

I feel you. I'm Slavic, so I don't use articles the, a, an when unnecesary: so this was marked wrong 'I like colours green and yellow'


dkfour

If it offers me the American spelling for color, it should accept it.


lyssa_art1

I wrote "colors" and it said I got it wrong because it should be "colours." So annoying


Erko496728

yellow = kuning green = hijau blue = biru red = merah purple = ungu brown = coklat black = hitam white = putih grey = abu-abu pink = merah muda, merah jambu


KelpyPony

I also like the colors green and yellow.


RobertEddy

Warna goes not show up in the English translation. How come?


EsperantoEthan

not sure but do you really know all those languages?


malena53

What happens with the word 'colours' (warna) in this sentence? I think one need to be consistant with instructions....


Katja410201

I used it in the sentence : I like the colours green and yellow


Erick78328

Warna comes from the Sanskrit Varna, which can also mean "caste".


Fghsses

Love from Brazil ;)

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.