1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Apakah detik adalah satuan w…

"Apakah detik adalah satuan waktu?"

Translation:Are seconds a unit of time?

September 26, 2018

8 Comments


JamesTWils

The combination of singular and plural in the English sounds odd to me here. I would write either "Is the second a unit of time" or "Are seconds units of time?"


Rick392366

Terima kasih Pak James.
Your suggestions are added to the list of acceptable answers.


joeldipops

Oddly enough, my brain thinks "Are seconds a unit of time" is ok, despite it obviously not agreeing on number.


Phil314382
<h1>Are the seconds a unit of time</h1>

Are seconds a unit of time

Natural language. Duo Lingo, Please have a look


joseboe

Is second a unit of time should also be correct


imStupid4

Cuma beda dikit AKMJ


imStupid4

Eh salah maksudnya asw

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.