"Le livre et la lettre sont rouges."

Translation:The book and the letter are red.

5 years ago

180 Comments


lynnie879

I don't care about the color. I care about the pronunciation. In speaking, given the plural of lettre is lettres, you don't pronounce the final "S:. So how to tell if Lettre(s) is singular or plural?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Articles are different from singular to plural: la lettre, les lettres, and their respective pronunciation is different as well, which means that you should try to hear the difference between LA and LES (you may train on Google/Translate).

5 years ago

NstorDaza

You know because you're hearing "sont" which is a plural conjugation

5 years ago

Nima815831

I have a doubt what is the difference btw sont and sommes for meaning are

8 months ago

mere_des_chats

They are versions of the verb être (to be) and they both mean "are". Sont is used with plural third person ils/elles and sommes is used with plural first person nous. Just like in English "to be" changes with subject: "she is" but "you are", so the same thing happens with French verbs.

If you would access Duolingo on a PC before starting the exercises, when you click on a section on the tree, you would see a lightbulb to the right of the START button. If you clicked on it, you would open the TIPS AND NOTES page where you would get an intro to the topic covered in the exercises. That is where you would have discovered how and when to use sont and sommes.

Because you probably did not know this, this link is to the info you seem to have missed: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/fr/Basics-3/tips-and-notes

8 months ago

carri.nyens

It's about context clues. You have to read/hear all of the sentence to help indicate whether it's singular or plural

4 years ago

MaryLea11

In that case, if you were using the definite article, you would know 'les lettres' is plural, because although you wouldn't hear the final consonant in 'lettre' (unless the next word started with a vowel, and even then it is incredibly slight) you would hear that instead of the singular 'la' the article was plural -'les.'

And if you were using the indefinite article, you would use 'une' for a single letter - 'une.'

So, 'Je lis la lettre.' 'Je lis une lettre.' 'Je lis les lettres.' Even though you can't hear the 's' you can work out from the use of the definite and indefinite articles whether or not the noun is plural.

Hope this helps.

3 years ago

Kristawood0

thank you that is very helpful

2 years ago

Ahdaf10

HELLO ? , THIS IS FRENCH AND NOT ENGLISH... I am very good in english, and don't even think of comparing french with english, they both are very different. (The last letter is not pronounced in most of the words in french.).

1 year ago

Thomas373540

We know

1 year ago

Ria883011

Just do what they say.

11 months ago

GrannyFaye

Why is the colour a plural when there is only one book and one letter?

5 years ago

Jaelynn

My guess would be because the sentence is describing two objects as red instead of just one object, so it's considered plural. :)

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

yes, plural starts with 2: one book + one letter = 2 objects -> plural is mandatory.

5 years ago

tisha89294

Thank you very much!

1 year ago

MittensWiggum

As you are saying technically "(They) the book and the letter ARE red..." donc plural.

2 years ago

xsx15

Maybe we can treat a book and a letter as two objects.

1 year ago

rawrandstuff123

I know this doesn't relate to anything of this particular topic and may also be a stupid question but how do you aquire a profile picture? I just want to know. Wow now i feel dumb.

4 years ago

frenchfan101

Hover mouse over your username on the top right corner of the screen, go to settings and you should see an option there to change your profile pic.

4 years ago

yiyielena1

Sont = are, are=plural

1 year ago

GrannyFaye

Is it because they "are" red, where as if it were one item it would be " the book "is" red" ?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

1 book + 1 letter = two things => plural conjugation of verb "sont/are" and not "est/is" and French adjective to agree in number with more than 1 subject.

5 years ago

EmilyHoos

Why is book masculine and letter feminine? How can you tell the difference?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

All French nouns have a gender: masculine or feminine. This was inherited from Latin.

The difference is audible through all words modifying nouns, articles and adjectives, which all agree in gender and number with the noun.

As a learner, you have to learn each noun with its gender, like "un livre" or "une lettre", as if it were one word, so that you memorize them better.

4 years ago

MarieParles

Sitesurf, What does it mean when you say you are a moderator?

2 years ago

mere_des_chats

Sometimes you can save yourself time by trying to find things out on your own. Two months ago, you could have done this and had several pages to choose from to find the one that makes the most sense to you.

2 years ago

phylippa

I put rouge and it was rouges, can someone tell me why?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

1 book + 1 letter = two things => plural conjugation of verb and plural adjective to agree with the 2 subjects.

4 years ago

SittinSam

The correct sentence uses both "le" and "la". It was my understanding that objects in a group all took on masculinity--why is this not the case here?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

It is the case, but it does not show because adjective "rouge(s)" is identical in masculine and feminine.

You would see it better with another adjective like "vert, verte, verts, vertes":

le livre et la lettre sont verts.

4 years ago

mitaine56

poor einstein who gave a down vote to sitesurf. Too ignorant to be grateful to have such a man who knows French grammar. I restablished the vote.

3 years ago

poshy33

Why "la" on lettre and "le" on livre. What's the difference.

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

You haven't read the Tips&Notes, have you? (it's not too late: go back to the lesson page and scroll down)

"lettre" is a feminine noun, so "the" is "la"

"livre" is a masculine noun, so "the" is "le"

4 years ago

jacksonsmm

Guys, how do I know, for example, the difference between 'Les livres et la lettre sont rouges' and 'Le livre et la lettre sont rouges'? How can you tell when you listen to 'Le livre'/'Les livres'?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

le = [lə]

les = [le]

please take a look at this: IPA for French

4 years ago

KaileySchiesl

I can't quite tell if they pronounce the r at the end of liver and letter...can somebody tell me if the r is silent or included at the very end?

4 years ago

kongkomul

What is the difference between rouge and rouges ?? Both of the meaning is red . Right?? What is the gap?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

The mark of plural in French is generally made by adding an -s at the end of words.

This applies to nouns and adjectives as well:

  • singular: le livre rouge / une lettre rouge
  • plural: les livres rouges / les lettres rouges / le livre et la lettre rouges
4 years ago

Suhayb19

I've read the comments but I still don't get it. I put 'Les livres' and got it wrong. I know that 'Le' and 'Les' sound the same, and I know that regardless of if livre was singular or plural, 'sont' would still be used as theres more than 1 object (letter and book). SO how was I meant to know it was 'les livres' instead of 'le livre' if both make sense the way the sentence was spoken?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

No, "le" and "les" do not sound the same.

le = LUH

les = LEH

3 years ago

Suhayb19

Merci

3 years ago

naomibotchway

Can someone explain the difference between sont and somme please?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

This is the conjugation of the verb "être" in indicative present:

je suis (I am), tu es (you are), il/elle est (he/she/it is), nous sommes (we are), vous êtes (you are, formal or plural), ils/elles sont (they are)

3 years ago

LittleEpic

how is it rouges instead of rouge

3 years ago

mere_des_chats

It helps to read the discussion before posting a question. If you had done that, you would have realized that your question has already been answered. Namely, that adjectives have to agree with the gender and quantity of the noun they modify. In the case of this sentence, there are TWO things that are red: a book and a letter. So because "red" refers to both, then you need an "s" at the end of rouge.

le livre est rouge = the book is red

la lettre est rouge = the letter is red

le livre et la lettre sont rouge*s = the book and the letter *are red.

3 years ago

LilyDulson

How is a letter red?

3 years ago

SiblingCreature

Or in the context of correspondence it might be printed in red ink, or on red paper. (hopefully not both at the same time though)

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

an A or a B can be red.

3 years ago

TheBookKeeper06

Does 'lettre' also translate to both meanings of letter in English or is there another word for the 'abc' letter?

7 months ago

mere_des_chats

Yes.

BTW, it would be quicker for you to look up word translations in an online dictionary than to ask and wait in the hope that someone answers your question while you still remember what you asked.

7 months ago

RYDENDAHL

Articles are different from singular to plural: la lettre, les lettres, and their respective pronunciation is different as well, which means that you should try to hear the difference between LA and LES (you may train on Google/Translate).

3 years ago

valerieishere

"the book and the letters are red" are the same thing!

3 years ago

mere_des_chats

Not exactly. Your proposal would be le livre et les lettres sont rouges which is not what was given.

  • letterS = lettreS
3 years ago

Savannah351

How do you know if its talking about one or multiple reds? It cant be more than one red so why put an S on the end?

3 years ago

mere_des_chats

Please make it a habit to read the threads before posting so you don't post redundant questions. Your question has been answered several times so please scroll up to get your answer.

3 years ago

Buddyfight20

I am so confused how do we even know when something is plural anf not a singular eg letter

3 years ago

mere_des_chats

Well, if you mean how do you know from hearing it, one way is to pay attention to the article before the word :

  • une lettre/la lettre - singular

  • des lettres/les lettres - plural

In this particular exercises, it is not the fact that either book or letter are plural that makes rouges need an S at the end, it is the fact that you have two things that are both red that makes rouges require an S.

  • The letter is red = La lettre est rouge

  • The book is red = Le livre est rouge

  • The book and the letter are red = le livre et la lettre sont rougeS

An S is needed to make the adjective reflect plurality because this time it is more than one thing that is red.

3 years ago

frenchlearner_21

I need help pronouncing livre, lettre, and rouges. the r sound is difficult. any suggestions?

3 years ago

mere_des_chats

Keep your tongue tip pressed against the inside of your bottom teeth any time you speak French and the French R will be a breeze to pronounce. In fact, read this English post as naturally as you would only with your tongue pressed against the inside of your bottom teeth and hear how French you sound. No need to hack or risk bringing up phlegm just trying to pronounce the R anymore. See?

3 years ago

MarieParles

I think its confusing that the word rouges is plural, because in English, red is not plural. I have seen many differences between French and English.
-M

2 years ago

SiblingCreature

Give it time... That difference will become less confusing eventually, and then you'll learn new differences to keep you confused in other ways. ;-) But further down the tree you'll start seeing a lot of similarities to English as well. :-) For the native English speaker there are many oddities about French grammar. You'll find though that sometimes (if not frequently) the oddity is actually in the English.

2 years ago

AlbertCaro7

are rouge and rouges pronounced the same way?

2 years ago

mere_des_chats

Yes, they are pronounced the same. But even if you only got the audio exercise, you still would know it was rouges with an S in this exercises because the verb before the word is plural sont, not singular est.

2 years ago

AmaliaNeys

What's the different between 'la' and 'le' in livre and lettre? I don't get it.

2 years ago

mere_des_chats

If you can try to do Duolingo from a computer, at least the beginning of each lesson group, then you can read the Tips and Notes before you start. Genders were taught in the very first lesson of this course. Scroll down this page to read them: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/fr/Basics-1

2 years ago

rothcandice

How do you say Rouge right phonetically in French is to Rooosh like kangaroo or Oushhh? or Neither?

2 years ago

mere_des_chats

Neither.

The French R is made at the back of your throat and unlike the English R which requires the tip of your tongue to be raised, with the French R, you need to keep the tip of the tongue against the inside of your bottom teeth. In fact, if you keep it there as you speak even English, you will appear to have a French accent.

Try reading "the quick brown fox jumps over the lazy dog" without moving your tongue tip from the back of your bottom teeth. If you do it right it will sound like /zuh kwik b(kh)aun fox jahmps ovah zuh layzee dog/

Now the ending of the word rouge is pronounced not as /sh/, but /zh/. It is the sound of the S in "measure" or "treasure".

The vowel part "ou" in the middle is /oo/ as in "kangaroo"

So with that in mind and keeping the tongue against bottom teeth, you should be able to pronounce rouge correctly: /(kh)oozh/.

Sometimes it may sound as if people are saying /hoozh/. Reason for that is simply that they do not stress on the R, while others might. It is kind of like in English how some people roll R so strongly like in the Spanish word for dog perro

  • I RRReally like you

while others say it so softly it may even sound like a /wuh/ sound

  • I weally like you
2 years ago

rothcandice

Thank you very much that helps a lot!

2 years ago

BonjourBaguette6

I can't really understand the mic that well, so do you say 'rouges' like: 'rooshuh' or 'roosh'? I'm kind of confused about that.

2 years ago

mere_des_chats

The final sound is ZH, as in *measure" not SH. And the first letter is the French R.

One way to hear the way things are said is to go to Google Translate and type out the phrase you want to hear then click on the speaker to hear it.

You might hear an [uh] at the end of the word but it's really just like how a kid might yell "No-uh!" with the "uh" just there for emphasis but really the word is "no".

2 years ago

Dazzleglow

Why and i mean Why does it have to be ARE instead of IS when they are talking

about 'THE BOOK AND THE LETTER'?

2 years ago

mere_des_chats

Proper grammar requires that you use "is" if talking about one thing, and "are" if talking about more than one thing.

The book is red.

The letter is red.

Both of them (the book and the letter) are red.

2 years ago

EllaMarisol

How do you tell wether the speaker is saying "les livres" or "le livre?'

2 years ago

mere_des_chats

Please read the thread to get your answer as this has already been explained. Reading the thread first whenever you have a question, instead of rushing to post, is a good habit to develop so you don't ask redundant questions.

2 years ago

DuganMiller

i spelled an instead of and and know its wrong and my score went down im cheeeeeesed ❤❤❤❤ me

2 years ago

Jedrek339

In this sentence after lettre there is a sound "e" gently pronounced, am I right ?

2 years ago

Rosalingo1

Yes you're right

2 years ago

ZeeZee101

It doesn't make since ! It is suppose to say red but it says reds

2 years ago

mere_des_chats

It does not say "reds". And it does make sense. You would know this if instead of rushing to post, you took a moment to read the thread first and learn something.

2 years ago

jHF0E

Are coloure plural..rouge and rouges

2 years ago

mere_des_chats

Please read the discussion to get your answer. It helps to do that first before posting because most times the answer you need is already posted.

2 years ago

autisticmouse

this thing is dumb the translation say just red stupid

2 years ago

mere_des_chats

Uhmm...what else did you expect it to say when that is the correct translation?

A little humility could save you some embarrassment so you don't look like the pot calling a snow white china cup black.

2 years ago

autisticmouse

oh wow you call out people on duolingo aren't you cool bud with your crackhead self and you need your penpal to back yo ass up boy you look like shreks big ass boy jesus you ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ you suck your moms dick

2 years ago

Ledja9

Why do we spell les- (le) when we have “ les femmes” and les-Z when there`s for example “les hommes”?

2 years ago

mere_des_chats

I believe you are referring to pronunciation, right?

In French, it is normal not to pronounce the last letter of a word unless it is followed by a vowel or is R or in the case of N it is nasalized.

So les is pronounced /ley/, un is pronounce /ah(ŋ')/ where (ŋ) represents the nasalization.

However, there is such a thing as liaison whereby a final consonant is pronounced and linked to the next word if the next word starts with a vowel sound. The word homme is pronounced /ohm/ so the beginning is a vowel sound. So the les which is usually just /ley/ before a word starting with a consonant as inles femmes /ley fahm/, les pommes /ley pohm/, changes to /leyZ-/ e.g. /leyzohm/ in les hommes, /leyzaw(ŋ)faw(ŋ)/ in les enfants.

In the case of un, we say /ah(ŋ) leevR/ for un livre but in the case of un enfant where the noun starts with a vowel, we say /ahNaw(ŋ)faw(ŋ)/.

Some liaisons are required, some optional, and some forbidden. More about that here.

2 years ago

ChristianN860347

Why does book use Le but letter use La? Correct me if im wrong but Le is masculine and La is feminine right? How come book and letter are different?

2 years ago

mere_des_chats

You are right about the genders. However, there is no logical explanation. The only sure way to know the genders is to learn them the first time you encounter a word. Instead of learning "book" is livre, get into the habit of learning each word with its relevant article. In other word learn un livre or le livre means book. That way, you will never forget its gender. You can pick either article (definite or indefinite).

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/nouns_2.htm

2 years ago

EarlCliveD

why did it use 'Le' in the 'livre' then used 'la' in 'lettre' they both mean 'the' right? why use the masculine 'le' one on the book, then use the feminine 'la' in letter?

2 years ago

sean.mullen

This is because English has no grammatical genders, but French has two, so while « le » and « la » both mean "the" in English, they are not interchangeable in French. Every single noun has either masculine or feminine gender -- « livre » is masculine; « lettre » is feminine. This is just an inherent aspect of the language that you must get comfortable with, so it's always best to learn the gender of a word along with the word itself (memorize them as « le/un livre » and « la/une lettre », for example).

2 years ago

MahdiNasrallah

Why the le is used before livre but not before lettre?? Thank you.. ^__^

2 years ago

sean.mullen

There are two genders in French: masculine and feminine. Every noun has a gender. Livre is masculine, so its definite article is le; lettre is feminine, so its definite article is la.

2 years ago

FernandoSe408006

The book and the letter are red translates for Le livre et la lettre sont rouges.

2 years ago

Momo4488

How do I pronounce "rouge" so I don't sound American?

2 years ago

keyboardo

I would begin by saying "uh-wrooge-uh", then omit the percussive "ch" sound at the beginning of the soft "g" so that it sounds as smooth as possible. Then try softening the "r" sound until it almost blends with the "w" that precedes it (the "r" ought to be barely perceptible). Finally, push some extra air through the "wr" part, shaping your mouth as if you were pronouncing a long "o" or imitating the wind. This will make the "wr" sound a bit like an "h".

2 years ago

ReeceMorri6

dumb

2 years ago

NicoleParrilla

Keeping notes!

2 years ago

OtyliaMcEv

Can someone please tell me how to make that werid sound at the end if lettre? I just cant do it

1 year ago

Hasan289760

why is it rouges if its not plural

1 year ago

sean.mullen

It IS plural! There are two things in the sentence, right? The book + the letter -- that's two things. So you need to use rouges because there is more than one thing there.

1 year ago

pop7142779

It's hard for me to get used to it.

1 year ago

SorenaShok

When should I use rouge or rouges ?

1 year ago

mere_des_chats

Please get into the habit of reading the discussion first and foremost instead of rushing to post a question. The answer to your question has already been posted umpteen times.

1 year ago

derpdederp2

the the color is plural if the item its talking about is plural?

1 year ago

mere_des_chats

Yes. All this is explained at the beginning of this section. If you access Duolingo on a PC before starting a section of the tree and you scroll down past the lessons, and read the Tips and you would get a good introduction to the grammar rules addressed in the exercises of that section. Here is what you missed for this section| https://www.duolingo.com/skill/fr/Plurals

1 year ago

48OJtsMd

why is it rouges? wouldn't it be singular? Neither "le livre or "la lettre" is plural, so why it "rouges"/red?

1 year ago

mere_des_chats

Please read the thread to get the answer. It is good practice to read the discussion before posting so you don't add clutter with questions that have already been answered.

1 year ago

Estulo

Can somebody please correct if my understanding is wrong

Suis = 1st person Sont = everything else

1 year ago

sean.mullen

You are missing four. It's « je suis = 1st person singular ; tu es = 2nd person singular (informal) ; il/elle/on est = 3rd person singular ; nous sommes = 1st person plural ; vous êtes = 2nd person plural (or formal singular) ; ils/elles sont = 3rd person plural ».

1 year ago

SiblingCreature

I found it useful to refer to the conjugation tables at WordReference.com to help me keep these things straight. (there's a lot of information there but for now you can focus on the top left corner of the table, indicatif présent)

1 year ago

DeezCours

why is rouges a plural, but in english its not?

1 year ago

mere_des_chats

Please get into the habit of reading the discussion instead of rushing to post so you can stop adding clutter by asking questions that have already been answered.

1 year ago

LeoGalois

I'm confused when to use sommes and sont.. Someone please help me out

1 year ago

mere_des_chats

Before starting a section on the French tree, it is a good idea to access Duolingo on a PC so you can scroll down below the exercises and read the Tips and Notes at the start of that section. Your question would have been answered at the getgo if you had done this. This is what you would have seen: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/fr/Verbs%3A-Être-_-Avoir

1 year ago

Leanna390695

The direct translation is "The book and the letter are red", but is this sentence some kind of expression? A blushing bride is happy, a red letter is angry or something?

1 year ago

olliedude180

mine is blue :(

1 year ago

Rufus868811

i wrote: the book and the the letter are red!

1 year ago

sean.mullen

Did you write "the" twice in your answer, too? That may have been why you got it wrong.

1 year ago

harshitaagarwal

How the ❤❤❤❤ do we pronounce lettre?

1 year ago

Emilio378171

can you write that "the books and the letter are red"

1 year ago

SiblingCreature

Not as a translation of this sentence. That would be Les livres et la lettre sont rouges.

1 year ago

Aishwarya378665

The pronunciation of "lettre sont" does not sounds as "let+son". So how does liaison works here ?

1 year ago

mere_des_chats

There is no silent consonant in the word lettre and the next word does not start with a vowel.

Liaisons come into play when you have a word that ends with a silent consonant like vous and then the next word happens to start with a vowel, so that silent "s" becomes a Z sound that links vous to the next word starting with a vowel:

vous lisez = /VOO LEEZay/ <--no liaison

vous avez = /VOOZAVay/ <--liasion

1 year ago

BenjaminTh401692

do you answer in english or french?

1 year ago

mere_des_chats

Depends on what the question is asking you to do. We do not all get the same exact question. The above exercise could be presented in French asking you to translate into (i.e. write in) English. Or you might getting it in English asking you to translate to French. You might just be asked to read it out. You might get it in multiple choice.

That is why when you read the discussion, you may see posts where the learners' issues are different from yours.

1 year ago

bebo-baik

Sometimes pepole are crazy

1 year ago

tasha53505

why isn't it "rouge" instead of "rouges" in this particular sentence?

1 year ago

mere_des_chats

Before rushing to post, it is a good habit to read the discussion first because your question has already been answered.

1 year ago

tasha53505

ahh, I'm sorry! will do (:

1 year ago

tijger13

Le livre et la lettre sont rouges

The book and the letter are red

1 year ago

melissa359471

Does anybody know were hermonie is?

1 year ago

kristyanne8

Le livre et la lettre sont rouges

1 year ago

DeeJayBongo

Wow, plural colours. Ok, French.

1 year ago

Yarlz

A tip for you guys is that normally when they are talking about two things or more (plural), it mean it is not the normal spelling or could have a (s) at the end

1 year ago

Constance219361

I'm confused, what are the conjunctions of the words

1 year ago

Dan99R

(FRA) "et" -> "and" (ENG). They join the two nouns (le livre/la lettre), making it plural

9 months ago

Chocos123

wouldn't the translation be the book and the letter IS red? I have noticed a lot of grammar errors in the English translations of the sentences.

1 year ago

mere_des_chats

No, that is grammatically wrong. You are talking about two things being red: a book and a letter. So you cannot use "is". You have to use "are".

One book is red. Two books are red. The letter is red. The book is red. The letter and the book ARE (both) red.

1 year ago

HudsonGill

I don't get anything because I suck

1 year ago

mere_des_chats

No you don't. Everything seems hard the first time around. Perhaps you don't know this but if you logged onto Duolingo on a PC before starting a section on a tree and scrolled past the lessons, you would come across the Tips and Notes which provide a nice introduction to the grammar that will be covered in that section. For this section, you would find them here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/fr/Basics-1

Also these discussions are very enlightening. Don't just visit them when you have a question. Visit them any time you find a lesson tricky or unclear. I have learned so much just from reading the discussions and following links provided therein.

1 year ago

Ohayo_Gosaimasu

Can there be a slow down button? If a random French person said this to me, I'd have no idea what they were saying.

1 year ago

Omalicha3

It is suppose to be (rouges) not (rouge)

1 year ago

LICA98

yes - -

1 year ago

Aishwari

Why is it "le livre" and "la lettre" and why not both le or both la

1 year ago

mere_des_chats

I take it you don't know about noun genders? It is good practice to access Duolingo on a PC before starting a section so you can read the Tips and Notes that introduce the exercises. Genders, which you must learn with every noun, were introduced at the very beginning of the French tree in Basics 1: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/fr/Basics-1

1 year ago

omar194815

The voice not clear

1 year ago

etakach71806

This is confusing! I just tapped the backspace and it entered the answer and I got it wrong

1 year ago

mondefidanglais

Bonjour, je suis Française, vous pouvez me poser des questions

1 year ago

thahiaa

the sentence isn't grammatically correct in English.

1 year ago

mere_des_chats

Could you elaborate? For I see nothing grammatically wrong with it.

1 year ago

Thomas373540

Hi

1 year ago

23Surya

The book and the letter 'are'. Isn't that grammatically wrong?

1 year ago

mere_des_chats

IOf course not. You use ARE when talking about more than one thing. This has already been explained umpteen times in this thread so please make it a habit to read first before posting so you don't add unnecessary clutter.

1 year ago

tare114

Hi guys where do u practice?

1 year ago

SaraKaushal

u

1 year ago

Ria883011

It is the same meaning!And look out below!Here it commes out wrong!

11 months ago

ChantalleA7

There was no option for "red" only "orange"

10 months ago

9288378

Why is it rouges instead of just rouge?

9 months ago

mere_des_chats

Please read the discussion to find out. Only ask questions not already addressed in the thread.

9 months ago

websmasha

How is a letter red?

8 months ago

mere_des_chats

What color do you think it should be?

Do you read the thread before rushing to ask a question? You should because this question was answered 3 years ago.

8 months ago

kashmiraa

The pronunciation of le livre and les livres are same right ? How to differentiate?

8 months ago

mere_des_chats

Please read the discussion first every time you have a question. The difference in pronunciation was posted over 3 years ago.

Alternatively, when it comes to pronunciations, you can always use Google Translate.

I find making an effort to learn on your own by doing some research instead of waiting for someone to give you answers all the time makes learning more fun and usually opens doors to answers to questions you had not thought of yet.

Try reading discussions for every exercise, especially when you have a question, and you will see what I mean. You may never have to post another question because you will discover that most questions you will have were once someone else's.

8 months ago

ceceliaann2

there was no are choice for me.

8 months ago

sean.mullen

That's impossible unless the problem is with your device. You'll need to show a screenshot next time.

8 months ago

NikolasMar8

I'm having a bit of trouble with this. How can I tell the difference between "le livre" and "les livres"? The conjugation of etre doesn't help because in this sentence we have a book and a letter, which makes etre plural. I can tell la lettre is singular because of the pronoun, but livre here isn't clear.

5 months ago

mere_des_chats

If you are referring to the way they sound, then that's easy because they are pronounced differently.

Google Translate is a good place to listen to the way French words sound. Just click on that link then click on the speaker icon under the French words to hear the difference.

5 months ago

247wilson48

I play it over and over never heard any s pronounce.

5 months ago

mere_des_chats

If you are talking about the last S in the sentence, it is not supposed to be pronounced. You know it's plural from the fact that it is more than one thing that is red. So adjectives agree with the gender and quantity of what they modify. You would know this if instead of simply rushing to the exercises, you took a moment to click on the light bulb and read the Tips and Notes.

You may find this video useful: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=g_rdXa_VERw

5 months ago

FrenchDodo

In my opinion, the man's pronunciation of "rouges" sounded slightly similar to "oranges".

4 months ago

J0SgU

The voice talks to fast

3 months ago

J0SgU

The voice talks to fast

3 months ago

fazmir

Why is doulingo obsessed with the colour red? Is there something soecial in french about red?

1 month ago

Chloe690564

i put bok instead of book by accident and it said it was wrong :(

1 week ago

mrucker742

what did I actually type? That's been covered up by the correction.

3 days ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.