"Žofie is our daughters' friend."

Translation:Žofie je přítelkyně našich dcer.

September 26, 2018

6 Comments


venik212

The English phrase talks of daughters (plural), but the Czech seems to refer to one daughter. Is dcer the plural of dcera?

September 26, 2018

taalf

Ahoj, The genitive plural of feminine and neutral is very easy to recognize: instead of having some given ending like for other cases, the ending is cut so that the word is shorten: Hodně dcer (dcera) Hodně aut (auto) Hodně žen (žena) ect.

September 29, 2018

endless_sleeper

It's the genitive plural.

September 26, 2018

venik212

Thanks-- that is helpful. If DL provided grammatical tables on demand in such cases, no such help would be needed.

September 30, 2018

taalf

Ahoj, for this wikislovnik is a good starting point :) https://cs.wiktionary.org/wiki/dcera

September 30, 2018

Raizinz

From a direct translation standpoint in regard to word order, the English sentence, "Žofie is a friend of our daughters'.", may be more appropriate. It's a suggestion if nothing else, the relaxed nature of Czech word order still throws me through a loop sometimes

July 19, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.