"Co si myslíš o starých mužích s mnohem mladšími přítelkyněmi?"

Translation:What do you think about old men with much younger girlfriends?

September 26, 2018

3 Comments


EinatAdar

Would it be possible to accept older men instead of old men? It's the more polite form (:

September 26, 2018

BoneheadBass

In English, "older men" may be used more often, but the adjective in this sentence is "old" rather than "older." That may be why "older"is not accepted.

September 26, 2018

EinatAdar

Yes, that is probably the reason, and that is why I phrased it as a question. On second thought it may be better this way, just to make sure the two adjectives are not being confused.

September 26, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.