"Siendi"

Translation:I am not going

September 26, 2018

10 Comments


Mar145211

this should be accepted also since it has multiple meanings , i do not go , l will not go and i am not going .

September 26, 2018

machieng

I agree, except for 'I will not go', which would be 'sitaenda'.

For 'I do not go' I personally think it's more correct to say 'huwa siendi', which makes it clear that it's a habitual action

September 26, 2018

Mar145211

"siendi" can mean all, it is only the difference in Dialect between different Regions

September 27, 2018

machieng

How does 'siendi' translate to 'I will not go'?

September 27, 2018

Mar145211

I will reply to you here since there is no option for reply for your last comment. I don't know how familiar you are with the language but I have been with this language for 32 years meaning my whole life and l never ever heard my parents say "Sitaenda" and even when I asked them now they said they never use it, it is only the difference in Dialect between different regions.

September 27, 2018

machieng

I get that that's probably how you'd say it locally in the sense that you can say 'siendi' to mean you won't go and whoever you're speaking with will understand you (I've spoken Swahili all my life), but for the sake of "Kiswahili mufti", which I assume is what is being applied here for people formally learning the language, and especially in cases like these where there's zero context, the rules would me more stringently adhered to so they learn the "right" version, however arbitrary that may be

September 27, 2018

Mar145211

Sawa

September 27, 2018

Ignacio440272

If Ninaenda means I am going, why is it siendi and not sienda?

Do all negative verbs (verbs starting with si) end in "i" if they end in vowels?

June 18, 2019

machieng

Yes

June 18, 2019

Ninnoc129

if you go to the lesson through the website you can find a grammar explanation (which includes an explanation about how verbs transform to the negative). Unfortunately this is not available through the app....

July 16, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.