1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "You are at the age of eating…

"You are at the age of eating a lot."

Translation:Estás en la edad de comer mucho.

March 31, 2013

41 Comments


FrederickEason

who would say this in real life? it's so awkward


TexMexChica

The parent of a teen.


wadenbeisser

Why can i not say: tienes la edad de comer mucho? Its "tengo seis años", so whats the difference?


CaseyBoutte

Agreed. If you can ask someone "¿Que edad tienes?" , then the same idom could be used for this phrase.


refinnej1946

Why can't one use ". . . . . de comiendo mucho."?


gernt

Eating doesn't always translate to comiendo. He was walking and eating. = Él caminaba comiendo. Eating a lot is no way to lose weight. = Comer mucho no es una manera para adelgazar. So you can use it as an adverb but not as a noun and not as an adjective. The gerund is used less in Spanish. English uses it a lot.


refinnej1946

Thanks gernt! It was another bad habit I'd gotten into before discovering Duolingo.


JuevesHuevos

Is "en la edad" an idiomatic phrase? I don't understand why "a" wouldn't be used.

In a sentence like "they are at the hotel" -- would that use "a" or "en". For the same reasons?


trinididi

Why estas and not eres? help


corsair831

"You are at the age of eating a lot." - i'm going to get this printed onto birthday cards for family members who i think are getting fat, and hand it to them with a twinkle in my eye, firm in the knowledge that i could not only insult them with this sentence in english, but by jove i could do it in spanish as well.


TexMexChica

And next year you'll be at home watching The Bachelor while all your buddies are at the birthday party.


macie94

I thought eres could be used here. Whats the difference between estas and eres?


cdhicks1

I'm thinking estas due to the 'action' of eating. I still get hung up on these.

ESTAR = P.L.A.C.E. = POSITION/LOCATION/ACTION/CONDITION/EMOTION

(where conditions are like sad/happy/clean/sick/dead etc)

SER = D.O.C.T.O.R. = DESCRIPTION/OCCUPATION/CHARACTERISTIC/TIME/ORIGIN/RELATIONSHIP

(exception; 'location' of 'events' such as fiesta etc)


Renae110

Or is it because this age is a temporary condition, instead of a permanent characteristic?


cdhicks1

??? Conditions confuse me at times. But three translator engines use 'estar'


Dare3966

I was told temporary conditions in Spanish were usually judged 2 weeks and less, so I was kind of expecting eres to be used,


BarbaraMorris

There's no time limit. Some temporary things use ser because they are characteristics, like having green hair for an evening. Some permanent things use estar, like Paris being in France, because locations always use estar.


MichaelRpdx

Because it is a temporary condition.


Librasulus

teenager..when growing up..I think it is valid. However my question is: Shouldn't be "el edad" since edad starts with a vowel? I don't understand when that specific rule is applied and when not.


zygiella

I think it is only if it starts with an "a" (but I´m not sure) I use to think of if it is pronounceable, that works for most things (including a lot of irregular verbs, because they are often irregular because it would sound strange otherwise) example "la agua" is hard to say.


BarbaraMorris

According to this it's "el" if the noun starts with stressed "a" or "ha". http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/el_for_la.htm

It doesn't apply to adjectives, so it's not solely related to being easily pronouncable. They give the example of "la alta muchacha".


Lisagnipura

Hola Librasulus: Only certain words that begin with "a", not all vowels.


ihc85

Also, words that end in "dad" often tend to be feminine.


wadenbeisser

To be more precise: it has to start with a stressed a or ha


dharrispdx

Before one can translate either direction, the sentence has to make some sense. This English sentence makes no sense to this English speaker.


BarbaraMorris

Right. I would be much more usual to say "You are at the age where you eat a lot." I wonder if the Spanish sentence is normal usage.


Dianne705204

The words that it gave me didnt let me write it and i even know because i already speak spanish i was just taking the test for fun


PapaLingo

And what age is that?


PapaLingo

Obviously. Very astute MystyrNile!


gernt

Um, why not "de comer mucha" i.e. comida?


Lisagnipura

Hola gernt: Because they are talking about rice (arroz) (masculine). [smile face]. No, the real answer is that we do not really know what they are talking about, so the masculine is always assumed. Chau.


gernt

Gracias por la ayuda!


lphoenix

Despite what is probably a correct explanation (I just don't understand the explanation), I'm still unclear why it's "de comer mucho" and not "comiendo mucho." DL specifically used the gerund "eating" in its English sentence. If a gerund isn't OK to use in the Spanish, it makes me wonder just when you do use gerunds in Spanish. ???


EveyD

When a verb is used as if it were a noun, we use the gerund in English (for example, in "Dancing is good for your health", 'dancing' is the subject and acts as a noun). In Spanish it is exactly the opposite. In all of these cases we use the infinitive ("Bailar es bueno para la salud", "comer mucho es malo", "estudiar matemáticas es difícil" and so on). I don't know if this helps, but I hope it does ;)


StefCap1987

I remember the gerund as something that is happening or you are doing at that very moment in time in Spanish. Eg "I am eating" (right now) "estoy comiendo" I am eating today "estoy como hoy" "I am going to eat later" "voy a comer más tarde". Another eg. "I am playing" (right now) "estoy jugando" "what are you doing next week? ... I am playing football" "juego fútbol" etc etc. I hope this helps.


Dirtydirtlord

More explicitly: Infinitive=Noun, Present Pariciple=Adjective (in Spanish and several other languages). There is no exact parallel to the broad utility of -ing English words in other languages. (1) Building things is fun. (2) He is building a sandcastle. (3) The boy building the bomb will one day be a terrorist. (4) It is a very tall building [in any rational world, it would be a "built" not a "building"]


gernt

Mostly when you are doing two things at once. I walk and eat. Camino comiendo.


Tom873317

The clearest explanation I've seen is: if the action is not actually happening, use the infinitive. In this case, nobody is actually eating, so use comer


uac1530

I am a native English speak and I've lived in Uruguay for almost 4 years and speak Spanish every day and yes maybe I shouldn't be wasting my doing going over Duolingo again but w/e.

Anyway, to me, both the English sentence and the Spanish sentence are awkward. I am not a native Spanish speaker and maybe it isn't and maybe I'm just mad because I put "a" instead of "en" even though I put "en" first because it seemed right but then I changed it to "a" because I figured if they had such a wooden and awkward sentence in English they must surely be looking for "a" but evidently not.

I think this one stinks and it should be deleted. The English is horrible. You're the age where you eat a lot, you're at the age where you eat a lot, I don't know. Delete this! Boooooooo!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.