"I like to listen to songs. I can't sing."

Translation:我喜欢听歌,不会唱歌。

September 26, 2018

5 Comments


fredburma

Why can't I say simply 唱 instead of 唱歌?

September 26, 2018

Zazooon

In Chinese open-ended action verbs, i.e. verbs whose action is not directed towards a particular object, typically take an obligatory object. Some examples are 吃饭 (eat rice), 看书 (read book) and 唱歌 (sing song).

September 30, 2018

TaraDuo123

"我不能唱歌" 应该也行吧?

February 26, 2019

CorgiCerberus

不是的。在这种情况下,《能》是指身体能力,但《会》是指知识。一个人学会唱歌。

March 31, 2019

QYearsley

Slightly more literal translation: 我喜欢听歌。我不会唱歌。

January 13, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.