1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I like to listen to songs. I…

"I like to listen to songs. I can't sing."

Translation:我喜欢听歌,不会唱歌。

September 26, 2018

5 Comments


fredburma

Why can't I say simply 唱 instead of 唱歌?


Zazooon

In Chinese open-ended action verbs, i.e. verbs whose action is not directed towards a particular object, typically take an obligatory object. Some examples are 吃饭 (eat rice), 看书 (read book) and 唱歌 (sing song).


TaraDuo123

"我不能唱歌" 应该也行吧?


CorgiCerberus

不是的。在这种情况下,《能》是指身体能力,但《会》是指知识。一个人学会唱歌。


QYearsley

Slightly more literal translation: 我喜欢听歌。我不会唱歌。

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.