1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Are Chinese dumplings and Ja…

"Are Chinese dumplings and Japanese dumplings the same?"

Translation:中国的饺子和日本的饺子一样吗?

September 26, 2018

13 Comments


Atte68063

Are the 的 necessary?


Cinnamon5230

Not necessary. Report it if Duolingo doesn't accept your answer.


grippygecko

It will accept it without .


Nevin711542

Good Duo practice sentence but just don't ask this if you're in China


kuyaC

Why 和 and not 像?


hippietrail

I think that would ask if the Chinese ones are like the Japanese ones, rather than asking whether the Chinese ones and the Japanese ones are alike. Similar but with 'he' the relationship is neutral.


kuyaC

So it would have the same meaning? Just a different emphasis?


JonathanSt520526

Would it be incorrect to use 是 here? As in: ”中国饺子和日本饺子是一样吗“


Cinnamon5230

If you use 是, then you should use a real adjective after it, like this:

中国饺子和日本饺子是一样吗?

Yes. You can see from the answer given above that "一样" is used like a verb. That is a very interesting feature of Chinese. In Chinese, verbs and "adjectives" are very similar. And if you want an "adjective" to behave like an adjective, you need the marker "的".


Chronicle112

So... Are they?


Cinnamon5230

Not completely the same. Japanese gyozas are more often fried than boiled. In China it would be called 煎饺.


rianwardana

中国的饺子比日本的饺子一样吗


KanKanMikan

idk man but in japan they eat (fried) dumplings with rice, like what? am I just too stupid to figure out that there's such combination like this

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.