"Ya, silakan."

Translation:Yes, please.

September 26, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PatrickRob191862

This is a common mistake made by textbooks as it is used to further teach the language but, silakan does not exactly mean please. It's meaning is closer to "go ahead" or "help yourself". You would not use it when you're asking someone a favor, or when you are requesting food at a table. "Mohon" is somewhat similar to please I suppose. (E.g. Mohon maaf means "please forgive me", or "I ask you to forgive me".)


DiandraRid

Exactly. I think the Indonesian word for "please" is "tolong" ("tolong" also means help). As far as I know, this is how you can use "tolong" politely (like how a kid would say to an older person): Can you please help me? = Boleh minta tolong nggak? Can you please get me a glass? = Boleh minta tolong ambil gelas nggak? ("ambil gelas" means "get a glass") Feel free to correct me if I'm wrong, since i'm also learning.

BTW, in Javanese, "monggo" has the same meaning as "silakan."


Serfive

How would you translate 'yes, please' properly?

In a way that I could say that when someone offers me something


stephenpeckhover

If "silakan" can't mean "please come in", when the latter is in the drop-down menu of "silakan", then what does mean "please come in"?


caesar_solid

'silakan masuk' is 'please come in', but if the context is obvious, like you knock on someone's door and they answer it, they will often just say 'silakan' in my experience


DazzaMark

Isn't tolong also please?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.