"I sing."

Translation:Saya bernyanyi.

September 26, 2018

4 Comments


ouikouik

Both "bernyani" and "menyani" are correct. In which context would one be more appropriate over the other?

September 26, 2018

Rick392366

As far as I know, there is no difference between those two verbs.
They are synonyms according to the official dictionary :

menyanyi/me·nya·nyi/ v bernyanyi;

https://kbbi.web.id/nyanyi

September 26, 2018

chuman205

There is a grammatical difference. Although the meaning of both would be "I sing". Saya menyanyi is grammatically incorrect. Me- + nyanyi(transitive verb) requires an object, e.g. Saya menyanyi lagu (a song). Ber + nyanyi (intransitive verb) does not. To just say "I sing" would be saya bernyanyi

October 5, 2018

Haakon388572

Why is this sentence in a practice about me-verbs? Shouldn't it rather be in the ber-verb practice?

July 20, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.