1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "क्या तुम पानी लोगी?"

"क्या तुम पानी लोगी?"

Translation:Will you take water?

September 26, 2018

5 Comments


BorayinMai

"Will you have some water?" Should also be correct


VergilioSa

In North America we say have or drink water. Take is purily Indian English.


flo479009

I don't know in English but in French, we say same than Indian English, we say "Prendre un verre" "To take a glass" or "Tu prendras de l'eau ?" "You will take water ?" Each langage has its particularity, here, we learn Indi... and more in forum ;-)


Udbav1

This is the literal translation in English and the meaning is implied. It's not like North American English isn't bastardised in its own ways. Language is pliable.


no.name.42

I actually didn't understand the intended meaning until i saw the comment above

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.