"क्या तुम पानी लोगी?"

Translation:Will you take water?

September 26, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BorayinMai

"Will you have some water?" Should also be correct


ACB_YZX

That will be "क्या तुम थोड़ा पानी लोगी"


ph.30Dz4Q

Me alos that anna


VergilioSa

In North America we say have or drink water. Take is purily Indian English.


Udbav1

This is the literal translation in English and the meaning is implied. It's not like North American English isn't bastardised in its own ways. Language is pliable.


no.name.42

I actually didn't understand the intended meaning until i saw the comment above


flo479009

I don't know in English but in French, we say same than Indian English, we say "Prendre un verre" "To take a glass" or "Tu prendras de l'eau ?" "You will take water ?" Each langage has its particularity, here, we learn Indi... and more in forum ;-)


LobsangC

Why can I not say: "Will you take the water?"? I was counted wrong for this.


vinay92

It is correct. You can report if you see the sentence again.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.