"Dia ternyata tidak datang."

Translation:It turns out that he is not coming.

September 26, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


attilagaspar

"that" is not needid in the English translation, it is often dropped in spoken English


Rick392366

Thank you.
It's fixed now.


RPiercearrow

No, it's not fixed


9D2

apakah "turns out" berarti "ternyata"?


UpzahwvW

I would say, "As it turns out, he did/is not come/coming."


FallUpsideDown

Why is Dia before tenyata it's so confusing


UpzahwvW

It's happening because /ternyata/ is being used as an adverb, and adverbs can move around within the word-order of a sentence. Therefore, it can appear at the beginning of the sentence, as the first word in the predicate (as it appears within this sentence), or as the last word of the sentence (though I don't know how common this final option is).

Option 1: /Dia ternyata tidak datang./

Option 2: /Ternyata, dia tidak datang./

Option 3 (double-check for naturalness): /Dia tidak datang ... ternyata./


BarefootB

is there a mayor problem with 'arriving' instead of 'coming'?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.