1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je mange une pomme rouge."

"Je mange une pomme rouge."

Translation:I eat a red apple.

March 31, 2013

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


java_

but why isn't it "I eat an apple red" or "I am eating an apple red"... Was I suppose to turn it over and why? Please explain D;


iCRICKET

Man it drives me crazy, I don't understand the sound difference between une and un.


Remy

You can practice your listening skills with these links:

(click on the speaker button).


felipemorandini

Can't distinguish the pronounciation of "Pomme" and "Pain"


Remy

You can practice your listening skills with these links:

(click on the speaker button).


dimivs

would be right "i eat one red apple?"


Sitesurf

it is not wrong since an apple = one apple, but I think Duo expected "an apple"


arjun.kalsy

Whats the difference between the current "je mange une pomme rouge" and "je suis mange une pomme rouge"


arjun.kalsy

I mean, I am should become "je suis" right ?


Sitesurf

No, because you cannot translate word for word in this case.

"I am eating" is the English continuous present, which does not exist in French as a verbal form.

"I am eating" = "je mange" or "je suis en train de manger", with "en train de + infinitive" meaning that the action is in progress at the time you speak.


arjun.kalsy

I see..... interesting !! thanks for the reply. :-)


AlecAidenR

Okay but why is apple feminine??


Remy

A noun is a word that represents a person, place, or thing, whether concrete (e.g., chair, dog) or abstract (idea, happiness). In French, all nouns have a gender - they are either masculine or feminine. The gender of some nouns makes sense (homme [man] is masculine, femme [woman] is feminine) but others don't: the words personne [person] and victime [victim] are always feminine, even when the person or victim is a man.

It is very important to learn a noun's gender along with the noun itself because articles, adjectives, some pronouns, and some verbs have to agree with nouns; that is, they change depending on the gender of the noun they modify.

There is no easy way to determine the gender of every noun, and you have to remember the gender with each word. But a number of patterns in suffixes and word endings are helpful: some tend to indicate masculine or feminine nouns (be careful with the exceptions).

Please have a look at this comment on noun genders in French:

comment/1101225

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.