1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "These cars are red."

"These cars are red."

Translation:ये गाड़ियाँ लाल हैं।

September 26, 2018

4 Comments


Aditya92

इस and ये have the meaning, yes? I chose ये and it got accepted. But I can also say इस गाड़ियाँ लाल हैं or is that only for singular?


zeebo7

I'm pretty sure it's only for singular.

Also I think इस is the oblique case (e.g. इस घर में... or इस आदमी की बहऩ...)


Maheshwara19

What is oblique case


khF1S

Oblique case is the way you have to change everything when there is a post position.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.