"Quizás ella no tenga que ir."

Translation:Perhaps she won't have to go.

5 years ago

33 Comments


ajabrams

perhaps she does not have to go should also be correct here. I checked 4 different translators and all gave that translation and NONE gave "will have to go"

5 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

i agree, tenga is present tense... "she will not have to go" is future I think...

4 years ago

kkayda
kkayda

Actually, tenga is the subjunctive tense, triggered by "quizas", showing uncertainty over an outcome

3 years ago

an3stis
an3stis

Yes, the subjunctive in spanish just like in ancient greek and latin can denote a future action

2 years ago

anamalena
anamalena

Yes, absolutely true.

4 years ago

jjcthorpe

BUT i have seen that the present tense in Spanish IS sometimes used for future events ie tomorrow I (will) clean the bathroom = manana yo limpio el bano.... just like in english sometimes we say these things like a declaration ie "Tomorrow...I clean the bathroom!", so maybe the present tense "tengas" IS correct in this case....Also, I don't think the future subjunctive is used in spanish (anymore?) so maybe it has to be subjunctive tense because of the "quizas" and therefore subjunctive present tense HAS to be used here....

4 years ago

Uro95
Uro95

I agree with you aj

4 years ago

joris.ev

still not accepted, 30th of september 2014

4 years ago

jjcthorpe

BUT i have seen that the present tense in Spanish IS sometimes used for future events ie tomorrow I (will) clean the bathroom = manana yo limpio el bano.... just like in english sometimes we say these things like a declaration ie "Tomorrow...I clean the bathroom!", so maybe the present tense "tengas" IS correct in this case....Also, I don't think the future subjunctive is used in spanish (anymore?) so maybe it has to be subjunctive tense because of the "quizas" and therefore subjunctive present tense HAS to be used here....

4 years ago

friend050

29-Nov-2014 ... present tense translation still not accepted. I wonder if they'll ever fix this ...

4 years ago

Iago
Iago

It's tricky here because the subjunctive is used, so "doesn't have to go" isn't the best translation.

5 years ago

JamesB84
JamesB84

Yes, but quizás is used which means that it is "timey whimey" subjunctive and might not happen depending on certain unforeseen circumstances.

4 years ago

shemp
shemp

I agree with Ajabrams, going to report it...

5 years ago

crazy_fizruk
crazy_fizruk

Is "She may not have to go" incorrect here?

4 years ago

GigiGottwald
GigiGottwald

I also tried "may" because it seemed to express the subjunctive element of the sentence so much better than the indicative, categorical "she won't have to go". Can someone explain to crazy and me what is wrong with it?

3 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

¿Qué es la diferencia entre quizá y quizás?

3 years ago

kkayda
kkayda

I believe there is no difference in meaning between the two. However, we use quizas before a word starting with a vowel sound and quiza everywhere else.

3 years ago

alejandrocarmo
alejandrocarmo

Really there is no difference, but as Spanish-speaking, I like say Quizá when is for the first o third person of singular.

But is the same.

2 years ago

Chrome113
Chrome113

There is no difference, but I believe that "quizás" is more commonly used. It is like "afterward" and "afterwards" in English.

3 years ago

shemp
shemp

Quizas=perhaps después= afterwards

3 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

What Chrome113 meant was that the difference between "quizá" and "quizás" is similar to the difference between "afterward" and "afterwards"—there is none. The same thing happens with "toward" and "towards". They mean the exact same thing, whether or not you include the "s".

3 years ago

shemp
shemp

You are correct, I misinterpreted his comment when I first saw it.

3 years ago

cecilykohler

What about: perhaps she mustn't go. It seems correct to me.

3 years ago

Rob2042

"Maybe she does not have to go." is what I put. Not accepted but reported.

3 years ago

Zorro-Plateado

'maybe she does not have to go' Was accepted 21/2/2015

3 years ago

TheReal_Nadia

I put "Maybe she can't go." Is that incorrect?

2 years ago

kkayda
kkayda

Poder usually translates as being able to, can as well as may (as in being possible). Tener que usually translates as have to, must

2 years ago

yael8376

How do we know it is in future time?

1 year ago

Uro95
Uro95

If you do reverse translation,i.e from English to Spanish you'd think you'd use tendré instead of tenga! I think both should be accepted.i personally think present is better than future,depending on how imminent is the verb going is,nowadays or in the distant future

1 year ago

stocker65

Perhaps she must not go is not acceptable to DL but I do not know why

1 year ago

DeniseIvan

Ommmg im so confused now.

1 year ago

IanPratt12
IanPratt12

Why not must not go?

7 months ago

NTWqBX0y

The correct answer was given as "perhaps she will not have to go'" Why is the answer "will not" and not "would not"?

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.