1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Quizás ella no tenga que ir."

"Quizás ella no tenga que ir."

Translation:Perhaps she won't have to go.

March 31, 2013

38 Comments


ajabrams

perhaps she does not have to go should also be correct here. I checked 4 different translators and all gave that translation and NONE gave "will have to go"


ph516503

i agree, tenga is present tense... "she will not have to go" is future I think...


kkayda

Actually, tenga is the subjunctive tense, triggered by "quizas", showing uncertainty over an outcome


an3stis

Yes, the subjunctive in spanish just like in ancient greek and latin can denote a future action


jjcthorpe

BUT i have seen that the present tense in Spanish IS sometimes used for future events ie tomorrow I (will) clean the bathroom = manana yo limpio el bano.... just like in english sometimes we say these things like a declaration ie "Tomorrow...I clean the bathroom!", so maybe the present tense "tengas" IS correct in this case....Also, I don't think the future subjunctive is used in spanish (anymore?) so maybe it has to be subjunctive tense because of the "quizas" and therefore subjunctive present tense HAS to be used here....


anamalena

Yes, absolutely true.


Ampus_Questor

Yes, gotta watch the old Ancient Greek: Homer nods... and someone steals his Duff.


joris.ev

still not accepted, 30th of september 2014


jjcthorpe

BUT i have seen that the present tense in Spanish IS sometimes used for future events ie tomorrow I (will) clean the bathroom = manana yo limpio el bano.... just like in english sometimes we say these things like a declaration ie "Tomorrow...I clean the bathroom!", so maybe the present tense "tengas" IS correct in this case....Also, I don't think the future subjunctive is used in spanish (anymore?) so maybe it has to be subjunctive tense because of the "quizas" and therefore subjunctive present tense HAS to be used here....


friend050

29-Nov-2014 ... present tense translation still not accepted. I wonder if they'll ever fix this ...


Iago

It's tricky here because the subjunctive is used, so "doesn't have to go" isn't the best translation.


JamesB84

Yes, but quizás is used which means that it is "timey whimey" subjunctive and might not happen depending on certain unforeseen circumstances.


elizadeux

"When using a verb that requires the subjunctive but refers to the future, we generally just use the present subjunctive."

There is a future subjunctive but no one uses it except in legal documents or literature. So, the present subjunctive does double-duty.

"No tenga que ir" can either mean "she doesn't have to go" right now or "she won't have to go" at some point in the future. Neither translation is "best" as it depends on the context.


Uro95

I agree with you aj


shemp

I agree with Ajabrams, going to report it...


crazy_fizruk

Is "She may not have to go" incorrect here?


GigiGottwald

I also tried "may" because it seemed to express the subjunctive element of the sentence so much better than the indicative, categorical "she won't have to go". Can someone explain to crazy and me what is wrong with it?


t.winkler

¿Qué es la diferencia entre quizá y quizás?


kkayda

I believe there is no difference in meaning between the two. However, we use quizas before a word starting with a vowel sound and quiza everywhere else.


alejandrocarmo

Really there is no difference, but as Spanish-speaking, I like say Quizá when is for the first o third person of singular.

But is the same.


AGA_7215

There is no difference, but I believe that "quizás" is more commonly used. It is like "afterward" and "afterwards" in English.


shemp

Quizas=perhaps después= afterwards


Samsta

What Chrome113 meant was that the difference between "quizá" and "quizás" is similar to the difference between "afterward" and "afterwards"—there is none. The same thing happens with "toward" and "towards". They mean the exact same thing, whether or not you include the "s".


shemp

You are correct, I misinterpreted his comment when I first saw it.


cecilykohler

What about: perhaps she mustn't go. It seems correct to me.


Rob2042

"Maybe she does not have to go." is what I put. Not accepted but reported.


Zorro-Plateado

'maybe she does not have to go' Was accepted 21/2/2015


TheReal_Nadia

I put "Maybe she can't go." Is that incorrect?


kkayda

Poder usually translates as being able to, can as well as may (as in being possible). Tener que usually translates as have to, must


yael8376

How do we know it is in future time?


stocker65

Perhaps she must not go is not acceptable to DL but I do not know why


DeniseIvan

Ommmg im so confused now.


IanPratt12

Why not must not go?


NTWqBX0y

The correct answer was given as "perhaps she will not have to go'" Why is the answer "will not" and not "would not"?


marcoleon3

Maybe she does'nt have to go.


Stacey563750

Why is it tenga que, not tiene que?


Uro95

If you do reverse translation,i.e from English to Spanish you'd think you'd use tendré instead of tenga! I think both should be accepted.i personally think present is better than future,depending on how imminent is the verb going is,nowadays or in the distant future

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.