"Quizás ella no tenga que ir."

Translation:Perhaps she won't have to go.

March 31, 2013

34 Comments


ajabrams

perhaps she does not have to go should also be correct here. I checked 4 different translators and all gave that translation and NONE gave "will have to go"

March 31, 2013

ph516503

i agree, tenga is present tense... "she will not have to go" is future I think...

February 3, 2014

kkayda

Actually, tenga is the subjunctive tense, triggered by "quizas", showing uncertainty over an outcome

July 1, 2015

an3stis

Yes, the subjunctive in spanish just like in ancient greek and latin can denote a future action

May 9, 2016

anamalena

Yes, absolutely true.

March 19, 2014

Ampus_Questor

Yes, gotta watch the old Ancient Greek: Homer nods... and someone steals his Duff.

February 25, 2019

jjcthorpe

BUT i have seen that the present tense in Spanish IS sometimes used for future events ie tomorrow I (will) clean the bathroom = manana yo limpio el bano.... just like in english sometimes we say these things like a declaration ie "Tomorrow...I clean the bathroom!", so maybe the present tense "tengas" IS correct in this case....Also, I don't think the future subjunctive is used in spanish (anymore?) so maybe it has to be subjunctive tense because of the "quizas" and therefore subjunctive present tense HAS to be used here....

October 26, 2014

Uro95

I agree with you aj

April 4, 2014

joris.ev

still not accepted, 30th of september 2014

September 30, 2014

jjcthorpe

BUT i have seen that the present tense in Spanish IS sometimes used for future events ie tomorrow I (will) clean the bathroom = manana yo limpio el bano.... just like in english sometimes we say these things like a declaration ie "Tomorrow...I clean the bathroom!", so maybe the present tense "tengas" IS correct in this case....Also, I don't think the future subjunctive is used in spanish (anymore?) so maybe it has to be subjunctive tense because of the "quizas" and therefore subjunctive present tense HAS to be used here....

October 26, 2014

friend050

29-Nov-2014 ... present tense translation still not accepted. I wonder if they'll ever fix this ...

November 29, 2014

Iago

It's tricky here because the subjunctive is used, so "doesn't have to go" isn't the best translation.

April 2, 2013

JamesB84

Yes, but quizás is used which means that it is "timey whimey" subjunctive and might not happen depending on certain unforeseen circumstances.

May 14, 2014

shemp

I agree with Ajabrams, going to report it...

September 18, 2013

crazy_fizruk

Is "She may not have to go" incorrect here?

July 14, 2014

GigiGottwald

I also tried "may" because it seemed to express the subjunctive element of the sentence so much better than the indicative, categorical "she won't have to go". Can someone explain to crazy and me what is wrong with it?

February 9, 2015

t.winkler

¿Qué es la diferencia entre quizá y quizás?

January 16, 2015

kkayda

I believe there is no difference in meaning between the two. However, we use quizas before a word starting with a vowel sound and quiza everywhere else.

July 1, 2015

alejandrocarmo

Really there is no difference, but as Spanish-speaking, I like say Quizá when is for the first o third person of singular.

But is the same.

January 26, 2016

Captain_Jackass

There is no difference, but I believe that "quizás" is more commonly used. It is like "afterward" and "afterwards" in English.

February 14, 2015

shemp

Quizas=perhaps después= afterwards

February 14, 2015

Samsta

What Chrome113 meant was that the difference between "quizá" and "quizás" is similar to the difference between "afterward" and "afterwards"—there is none. The same thing happens with "toward" and "towards". They mean the exact same thing, whether or not you include the "s".

February 20, 2015

shemp

You are correct, I misinterpreted his comment when I first saw it.

February 20, 2015

cecilykohler

What about: perhaps she mustn't go. It seems correct to me.

December 15, 2014

Rob2042

"Maybe she does not have to go." is what I put. Not accepted but reported.

January 20, 2015

Zorro-Plateado

'maybe she does not have to go' Was accepted 21/2/2015

February 21, 2015

TheReal_Nadia

I put "Maybe she can't go." Is that incorrect?

November 18, 2016

kkayda

Poder usually translates as being able to, can as well as may (as in being possible). Tener que usually translates as have to, must

November 19, 2016

yael8376

How do we know it is in future time?

February 4, 2017

Uro95

If you do reverse translation,i.e from English to Spanish you'd think you'd use tendré instead of tenga! I think both should be accepted.i personally think present is better than future,depending on how imminent is the verb going is,nowadays or in the distant future

February 5, 2017

stocker65

Perhaps she must not go is not acceptable to DL but I do not know why

June 24, 2017

DeniseIvan

Ommmg im so confused now.

August 20, 2017

IanPratt12

Why not must not go?

April 28, 2018

NTWqBX0y

The correct answer was given as "perhaps she will not have to go'" Why is the answer "will not" and not "would not"?

July 1, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.