1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kami segera datang."

"Kami segera datang."

Translation:We will come soon.

September 26, 2018

3 Comments


Nancy757351

Kami segera datang - this does not indicate future tense, so if you want to be clear that it is in the future then it should say "Kami akan segera datang"


Rick392366

'segera' is one of those words that is used to indicate the near future.
That's the reason "will" is used in the English translation to reflect the future tense.
"We come soon" is the literal translation, but I'm not sure if that's grammatically correct English (for the future tense).


Nancy757351

Perfect - thank you very much for the explanation

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.