"Elles font la cuisine le matin, l'après-midi et le soir."

Translation:They cook in the morning, afternoon and evening.

March 31, 2013

15 Comments


mynameismott

Isn't "faire la cuisine" the same as "cook"?

March 31, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, "they cook..." would even be better in my opinion.

April 1, 2013

judith57957

I said”they do the cooking” a perfectly idiomatic english expession and got marked wrong. I don’t think I was wrong.

July 4, 2018

arrynz

Yea I agree. Why is "They are cooking in the morning, afternoon and evening" wrong? I'm a native English speaker, and I'm sure "cooking" is synonymous with "making food".

August 13, 2013

Firuliche18

Firuliche18 7 2

"They do the cooking in the morning, afternoon and evening" is totally correct.

December 14, 2014

HouseRulez

I know it's a little figurative, but is, " They cook morning, noon, and night" an acceptable translation? Because in this case "noon" is to signify "afternoon", and the phrase generally means "all day" or "at all times/ any time of the day".

May 12, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

The French equivalent phrase would be "matin, midi et soir" (no articles)

May 13, 2015

HouseRulez

Oh, I see. Well, I've learned something new. Thanks!

May 13, 2015

Paul153436

Why not 'They make food mornings, afternoons and evenings.'? or 'They make food in the mornings, afternoons and evenings.'?

I am sure I have done other exercises where 'le lundi' means 'Mondays'. so why not 'le matin' = 'mornings'.

July 21, 2018

MaryLouise872063

"They do the cooking in the morning, afternoon and evening" should not have been marked as wrong.

October 7, 2018

FrenchDodo

I learned "faire la cuisine" as "to cook food", but apparently this was not allowed as answer. Furthermore, I wrote "afternoon" as two words by accident. Should these be reported?

October 17, 2018

Ian327719

They are cooking morning, afternoon and evening..Should this be accepted?

November 8, 2018

SebLlobera

I got this right in the first place but I was wondering if "faire la cuisine" could also mean something as literal as "they do the kitchen" like when they're cleaning it or even building it?

November 21, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, in context, "faire la cuisine" can mean "clean", "tidy", "paint" or other type of work.

November 22, 2018

SakuFrench

My answer should be accepted

January 14, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.