1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elles font la cuisine le mat…

"Elles font la cuisine le matin, l'après-midi et le soir."

Translation:They cook in the morning, afternoon and evening.

March 31, 2013

16 Comments


mampersand

Isn't "faire la cuisine" the same as "cook"?


Sitesurf

Yes, "they cook..." would even be better in my opinion.


judith57957

I said”they do the cooking” a perfectly idiomatic english expession and got marked wrong. I don’t think I was wrong.


arrynz

Yea I agree. Why is "They are cooking in the morning, afternoon and evening" wrong? I'm a native English speaker, and I'm sure "cooking" is synonymous with "making food".


Firuliche18

Firuliche18 7 2

"They do the cooking in the morning, afternoon and evening" is totally correct.


HouseRulez

I know it's a little figurative, but is, " They cook morning, noon, and night" an acceptable translation? Because in this case "noon" is to signify "afternoon", and the phrase generally means "all day" or "at all times/ any time of the day".


Sitesurf

The French equivalent phrase would be "matin, midi et soir" (no articles)


HouseRulez

Oh, I see. Well, I've learned something new. Thanks!


Paul153436

Why not 'They make food mornings, afternoons and evenings.'? or 'They make food in the mornings, afternoons and evenings.'?

I am sure I have done other exercises where 'le lundi' means 'Mondays'. so why not 'le matin' = 'mornings'.


MaryLouise872063

"They do the cooking in the morning, afternoon and evening" should not have been marked as wrong.


FrenchDodo

I learned "faire la cuisine" as "to cook food", but apparently this was not allowed as answer. Furthermore, I wrote "afternoon" as two words by accident. Should these be reported?


Ian327719

They are cooking morning, afternoon and evening..Should this be accepted?


SebLlobera

I got this right in the first place but I was wondering if "faire la cuisine" could also mean something as literal as "they do the kitchen" like when they're cleaning it or even building it?


Sitesurf

Yes, in context, "faire la cuisine" can mean "clean", "tidy", "paint" or other type of work.


SakuFrench

My answer should be accepted


ChrisBorko

What's wrong with "elles font la cuisine le matin, l'apres midi et le soir"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.