"मेरे पैर की उँगली में दर्द हो रहा है।"

Translation:My toe is aching.

September 26, 2018

13 Comments


VIJAYRAMPE1

Oh My, my head hurts. it takes nine words to say, "My toe hurts".

September 26, 2018

zeebo7

Don't you mean "My head in pain happening is"?

October 2, 2018

VIJAYRAMPE1

lol

October 2, 2018

eklavya123

loooooool

June 25, 2019

Sninguistics

You don't need to say 'पैर के', the word 'उंगली' covers any digit, and you can let context do the work for you. =D

November 3, 2018

eklavya123

yessssss someone who agrees with meeeee

June 25, 2019

B96lXSTM

why is "there is pain in my toe" wrong? Maybe it doesn't sound 100% natural but i still think it should be accepted

May 29, 2019

B96lXSTM

in another question the correct solution to मेरे दिल में दर्द है was "there is pain in my heart". So why is it right in thet case but not this? Is it because of हो रहा?

May 29, 2019

mayateacher

There is being a painful sensation in my toe

October 28, 2018

Daniel712264

Could this be my 'toes' are aching?

December 21, 2018

Kowaz

उँगली is the singular oblique case. The plural oblique case would be उँगलियों .

January 12, 2019

Gu3azm05

ungali is feminine, why this is not ho rahi he?

January 7, 2019

Kowaz

The subject is दर्द masculine: In my toe pain is.

January 12, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.