1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मेरे पैर की उँगली में दर्द ह…

"मेरे पैर की उँगली में दर्द हो रहा है।"

Translation:My toe is aching.

September 26, 2018

38 Comments


VIJAYRAMPE1

Oh My, my head hurts. it takes nine words to say, "My toe hurts".


zeebo7

Don't you mean "My head in pain happening is"?


Sninguistics

You don't need to say 'पैर के', the word 'उंगली' covers any digit, and you can let context do the work for you. =D


eklavya123

yessssss someone who agrees with meeeee


Mark347251

True, but then there's "परसों"


WillAdam2

I moved to India 2 years ago and i have heard people, when speaking English (or "Hinglish"), call their toes "foot-fingers". It does give me a few chuckles.


vinay92

I have been in an animated debate with my four year-old niece who was hell-bent on convincing me that only the big toe is a toe and the rest of them are 'leg fingers'.


GraysonElliott

I'm a big fan of Vibram Five Fingers shoes. People in America (including myself, even though I love to wear them because they feel so good) tend to think they look very odd but people in India were very fascinated with them and told me they looked cool. This linguistic quirk seems to fit in with all that somehow.


Pierre891640

I wear them every day in Delhi for long walks. Indians say they look cool to be polite. But we do look like monkeys no doubt about it.


tre_mojosa

This is one of those little things that makes me like native speakers more. Toes being foot-fingers, potatoes being earth-apples (not in Hindi, but others), etc.


Beth205297

I got this correct, but I confess I do not understand why every word is used multiple times. "My toe toe toe is aching is aching is aching is aching." . . .??


GraysonElliott

मेरे  | पैर    | की  | उँगली   | में  | दर्द     | हो  | रहा  | है   =
My | foot | 's   | finger | in | pain | be | ing | is


Beth205297

Ahhh! Got it - thank you! I hope I become better accustomed to figure these things on my own as I progress.


Pierre891640

Why is "I am having pain in my toe" not accepted ?


Gu3azm05

ungali is feminine, why this is not ho rahi he?


Kowaz

The subject is दर्द masculine: In my toe pain is.


B96lXSTM

why is "there is pain in my toe" wrong? Maybe it doesn't sound 100% natural but i still think it should be accepted


B96lXSTM

in another question the correct solution to मेरे दिल में दर्द है was "there is pain in my heart". So why is it right in thet case but not this? Is it because of हो रहा?


GoWiP

दर्द हो रहा है is present continuous. So 'is aching', and you didn't translate that tense. I think that might be why.


neil.shah__

Why is it है and not हैं?


WjZJE73d

Because पैर की उँगली is singular. ”My leg’s finger”. मेरे does not imply plural here, but is used since में makes it take the oblique case


vinay92

You're right about पैर की उंगली being singular but the reason है is used instead of हैं is because दर्द is singular.


WjZJE73d

Oh, thank you so much for the correction! I’m really sorry for writing the wrong thing I thought I knew what I was talking about


pradeepan90

Why pair ki and not pair ka/ke


Pierre891640

Ki accords with ungli which is feminine I guess.


Ranga743166

Incomplete words to translate to Hindi


Sunnymonie

Why mere and not meri


vinay92

It's because पैर is masculine.


Pierre891640

Because of the oblique case


Sunnymonie

Meri can be also oblique


Felix652659

अंगूठा , ऊंगली both mean same ?


vinay92

उँगली = finger, अंगूठा = thumb
पैर की उँगली = toe, पैर का अंगूठा = big toe


RanaThakur8

I have the exact same answer as Pierre891640; "I'm having pain in my toe" । Is there any mistake in the English sentence ? Or, please point out my mistake ।


mayateacher

It is not standard English to say "I am having pain". Most people would say "I have a pain ..." I think, if you had a recurring problem, (meaning that you have it, and then you don't, and then you have it again, etc ) then you could say, for example, "I'm having headaches all the time ... ". In this case, it means that your problem is "having pain", but perhaps at that very moment of saying that you are having pain, it could mean that you don't feel the pain. It is like saying "I"m taking a Hindi class at school." At that moment you might be at home talking to someone on the phone. It means that during the current year or semester you are enrolled in the class. Another example would be "I'm having a party" (maybe next week). Or "I'm seeing a doctor about my problem of having pain." In India it is quite common to hear people say things like "I am having a book and a pen", but this is not correct English. When we refer to possession, we say " I have. (I have two brothers. I have a small house. I have a motorcycle.) An example of when to say "having" is when you are hosting an event or arranging a situation. "I'm having friends over this weekend. I'm having an exchange student come to live with us for half a year." 'I'm having my house painted.' Hope this helps explain some of the problems of "having".


Pierre891640

I agree with your remark. It is even worts in french cause we do not have the progressive present. But... If we want to express a chronic pain, I think that "having pain" would be more specific to describe a recurant pain, not a one time discomfort like when you shoot a chair leg bearfoot.


Mark347251

I'm still tripping up, saying "मेरी पैर की उँगली", because I think it's "my [toe]," but because it's "[my foot]'s finger" it's masculine. Maybe someday I'll learn this.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.