"He is on the radio."

Translation:Il est à la radio.

March 31, 2013

7 Comments


mike.mcg

Is there a way to know when to translate "on" as "à" instead of "sur"?

March 31, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

No, unfortunately. You have to learn each verb with its own construction, as you did for English. The French language was not built on the basis of any anglo-saxon root but on latin & greek roots, hence huge differences in syntax.

April 1, 2013

piballes

he "is on" the radio did not make sense to me, so i tried "il parle à la radio." no deal. how do you (not a nonsense question, really!) make a distinction between location (à la) and something like this, where the subject is speaking on t.v. or radio?

July 4, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

To French people "he is on the radio" would mean that the guy is seated on the radio set. This demonstrates that prepositions are whimsical and that you have to learn them as they come. There is not always a logic behind the use of one vs the other.

July 6, 2014

piballes

Thanks much for your reply.

July 6, 2014

KenAndresen

If he sat on the radio, would "sur" work?

July 20, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Please read above.

July 22, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.