"Those men are waiting for Kateřina."

Translation:Ti muži čekají na Kateřinu.

September 26, 2018

4 Comments


MikhailTer1

Why do I not need "se" here: Ti muži čekají na Kateřinu. While in this sentence (of the same lesson) I need it here: Ti lide se divaji na stromy. Those sentences are the same grammatically!

September 26, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

Čekat is not a reflexive verb; it does not have "se" or "si" as part of it. Dívat se, however, is reflexive. But the sentences you mention are somewhat similar in that both use na before the object of the waiting or watching.

September 27, 2018

hellmaster410623

Já jsem napsal: Tito muži čekají na Kateřinu. V čem je problém?

January 5, 2019

endless_sleeper
Mod

"tito" = 'these'

January 5, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.