"Water is one of everyone's basic needs."

Translation:Air merupakan salah satu kebutuhan dasar semua orang.

September 26, 2018

2 Comments


Agentzap

What's the purpose of "salah" in this sentence?

September 26, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Halo teman! In this case, the sentence is using a phrase, "salah satu", that means "one of" in English.

Then, the construction sentence is:

Air (water) + merupakan (is) + salah satu (one of) + kebutuhan (needs) + dasar (basic) + semua orang (everyone, everybody, the noun posposition indicates possessiveness here, so it is translated as "of everyone / of everybody / everyone's / everybody's")

Selamat belajar! :)

September 27, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.