1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Water is one of everyone's b…

"Water is one of everyone's basic needs."

Translation:Air merupakan salah satu kebutuhan dasar semua orang.

September 26, 2018

6 Comments


Agentzap

What's the purpose of "salah" in this sentence?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Halo teman! In this case, the sentence is using a phrase, "salah satu", that means "one of" in English.

Then, the construction sentence is:

Air (water) + merupakan (is) + salah satu (one of) + kebutuhan (needs) + dasar (basic) + semua orang (everyone, everybody, the noun posposition indicates possessiveness here, so it is translated as "of everyone / of everybody / everyone's / everybody's")

Selamat belajar! :)


Aleksandro_RU

Is "merupakan" inevitable here?


LarsXensen

I did "Air salah satu..." without merupakan and it was marked wrong. Is that as it should be?


Sjlver

You could also say "Air adalah ...". I guess one can even do without the verb altogether, but I'm not sure, and anyway it's probably clearer if one does add "adalah" or "merupakan".


juxEgS5c

I was going to write semua orang then checked the hover hint and it said "orang semua"

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.