1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Bagaimana cara menggambar gr…

"Bagaimana cara menggambar grafik yang benar?"

Translation:What is the right way to draw a graph?

September 26, 2018

10 Comments


RalphZobel

Just like your speaker mispronounces the word baca, they are mispronouncing the word cara. If you think of the old spelling as being “tjara,” then you would correctly pronounce cara as sounding like the beginning of the English name “Charles.”


GERG297672

to plot data points on a graph memplot titik data pada grafik


Sam67858

Grafik may mean ‘plot’ in some circumstances, but in this context the translation ‘graphic’ is correct.


Rick392366

Yes, please report it, so that it can be fixed.


TJevonL

I am a native speaker of Indonesian language.

  1. The pronunciation of cara is wrong, sounds like care in English.
  2. This answer should also be accepted: "How to draw the graph correctly?" 3, The direct translation of "Bagaimana" is "How" not "What".

donny309620

I am a little confused about the intended meaning of the Indonesian sentence. Is it "cara yang benar" ("the right way") or "grafik yang benar" ("the right graph")?


dkfour

I too was a bit confused on how benar could be the modifier for the verb and not the object when it's so far away in the sentence.


LauraRober315933

Cara is being pronounced with a hard C instead of a 'Ch' sound.


Leapy3

Why hasn't the pronounciation of "cara" been resolved if it was reported more than a year ago? For those of use trying to learn accurate Bahasa it doesn't help if we are taught incorrect words/phrases/pronounciations on this website.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.