"I think Beijing food is delicious."

Translation:我觉得北京菜很好吃。

September 26, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NWO2001

Why there is no "的" after beijing ?


raeefai

The 的 would be used if the food was from Beijing (like how you would say that restaurant's food as 那家饭馆的菜), but since it is talking about Beijing food in general there is no need


JensBjrnha1

Why is 很 needed here?


NasuSamaruk0

Like other sentences, 很 can be used figuratively as "to be", though it literally means "very"


medjzL

I used really for emphasis and it was accepted too.


blue-oranges

Why is 是 not needed?


MichaelChe974573

我想北京菜很好吃 should be acceptable. think = 想!
觉得 = feel like


EnsignR

我觉得北京菜是好吃 Why can't you use 是 in place of 很?


JensBjrnha1

You can, if you add 的 to the adjective. 我觉得北京菜是好吃的。

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.