"Aamir's teeth are beautiful."

Translation:आमिर के दाँत सुंदर हैं।

September 26, 2018

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lupinelydia

Why is it that "teeth" here is "daant" but in another sentence ("Look at my teeth.") it is "daanto(n)"?


zeebo7

Oblique case. Whenever something is happening 'to/at' an object, it takes the oblique case.


shemayokamaraii

And this supercedes pluralisation?


Elliott2804

I don't see oblique here...


Aaaaaaankit

Agreed the teeth are beautiful.. Not oblique


Gita-ji

Correct. So here we use the direct plural दाँत, not the oblique plural दाँतों.


CarolineQu832658

Thanks for a bit of explanation about the oblique case. I have been wondering what that is.


Paul.S.Han

That's what I am saying.


S1lverPaws

Didn't it say earlier Aamir has green teeth...?


Rishbam1

I dont understand why is ke and not kii and why its daant and not daanton


avaraana

दाँत is plural, दाँतों is used for the oblique case. There is no oblique case here. But Aamir's teeth is plural, so it will be आमिर के दाँत

दाँत is masculine, so it will not take की , in the singular it will take का .


GeorgeSanthosh

Please explain what an oblique case is with an example


wantobefluent

has to do with postpositions


GiGiChicken

I thought Aamir's teeth were green!


earik3

Rajs teeth are green


ph.nW8mHu

And GREEN is beautiful


n4g3ndr4

do I see a racial discrimination towards Aamir's teeth


Prya_hindi

Because green teeth are so sexy


ph.z9B4Me

Teeth is plural of tooth


RomyDaniel4

teeth is plural tooth is singular


Rishbam1

Why is it haim and yet it isnt the plural of teeth


avaraana

दाँत is the same for both singular and plural. हैं follows accordingly!


Sushila743182

Aamir's teeth are beautiful


Kabilavarshini7

"Daant" is singular and "Daanto is plural. Teeth is plural so, we have to say Daanto. Why this is wrong


Gita-ji

"Daant" is also direct plural, while "Daanto is only oblique plural.


Riz259553

In a comment for another sentence, I think I understood that oblique case is used when the word "mem" or "ko" or similar is used.

"dant" means both "tooth" and "teeth" "danton" is not plural, it's oblique plural.

Seems like we can say "Mera dant MEM dard hai" = "There is pain in my TOOTH" - oblique singular "Mere danton MEM dard haim" = "There is pain in my TEETH" - oblique plural "Mere danton KO dekho" = "Look at my TEETH" - oblique plural but "Julia ke dant sundar haim" = "Julia's TEETH are beautiful" - not oblique "Mere dant pile haim" = "My TEETH are yellow" - not oblique

So it appears to me that when we are referring to the quality of teeth, DANT is used.

So would it be correct to say "Mere DANTON mem pila rang hai"?


mauricelee13

I don't understand the difference between singular and plural for teeth


Gita-ji

1 tooth, 2+ teeth


mauricelee13

Simply can't get when to use dhath and when dhathò


ph.qatsw5

Its correct only


JeffySoza

Teeth is daanto not daant. This is wrong.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.