1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Aamir's teeth are beautiful."

"Aamir's teeth are beautiful."

Translation:आमिर के दाँत सुंदर हैं।

September 26, 2018

15 Comments


lupinelydia

Why is it that "teeth" here is "daant" but in another sentence ("Look at my teeth.") it is "daanto(n)"?


zeebo7

Oblique case. Whenever something is happening 'to/at' an object, it takes the oblique case.


shemayokamaraii

And this supercedes pluralisation?


Elliott728894

I don't see oblique here...


Aaaaaaankit

Agreed the teeth are beautiful.. Not oblique


CarolineQu832658

Thanks for a bit of explanation about the oblique case. I have been wondering what that is.


S1lverPaws

Didn't it say earlier Aamir has green teeth...?


Rishbam1

I dont understand why is ke and not kii and why its daant and not daanton


avaraana

दाँत is plural, दाँतों is used for the oblique case. There is no oblique case here. But Aamir's teeth is plural, so it will be आमिर के दाँत

दाँत is masculine, so it will not take की , in the singular it will take का .


GeorgeSanthosh

Please explain what an oblique case is with an example


Sushila743182

Aamir's teeth are beautiful


Rishbam1

Why is it haim and yet it isnt the plural of teeth


avaraana

दाँत is the same for both singular and plural. हैं follows accordingly!


GiGiChicken

I thought Aamir's teeth were green!

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.