1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le climat est sec, il pleut …

"Le climat est sec, il pleut rarement."

Translation:The climate is dry; it rarely rains.

March 31, 2013

8 Comments


cornflaked

Not 'it rains rarely'? I know it's not exactly fluent English but it's not grammatically incorrect.


n6zs

So-called adverbs of frequency are placed just before the verb in English. http://esl.about.com/od/grammarstructures/a/adverb_placement.htm


JackMcCoyDA

I missed this for the exact same reason....


Hemanttsha

... 'it rains rarely' is accepted.


Roody-Roo

It shouldn't be accepted.


duo

I feel like "The weather is dry; it rarely rains." is a valid response here. Also, there's a comma splice in the correct translation.


DianaM

Weather and climate are not the same thing. Weather is the day-to-day expression of the climate, which is the overall condition. If the weather is dry, it is, by definition not raining.


CP5p3

Is it grammatical to concatenate two clauses with a comma only (without a conjunction) in French? It's not syntactic in English but pretty common in the translations here.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.