"Le climat est sec, il pleut rarement."

Translation:The climate is dry; it rarely rains.

5 years ago

10 Comments


cornflaked

Not 'it rains rarely'? I know it's not exactly fluent English but it's not grammatically incorrect.

5 years ago

JackMcCoyDA

I missed this for the exact same reason....

5 years ago

n6zs
Mod

So-called adverbs of frequency are placed just before the verb in English. http://esl.about.com/od/grammarstructures/a/adverb_placement.htm

4 years ago

Hemanttsha

... 'it rains rarely' is accepted.

4 years ago

duo

I feel like "The weather is dry; it rarely rains." is a valid response here. Also, there's a comma splice in the correct translation.

5 years ago

DianaM

Weather and climate are not the same thing. Weather is the day-to-day expression of the climate, which is the overall condition. If the weather is dry, it is, by definition not raining.

4 years ago

JanetBerry2

We really survived a ten year drought in our part of the country

2 months ago

Paulenrique

at first, I'd translate "Le climat est sec" as "The weather is drought", but before sending the answer I peeked the word to make sure then I changed to "The climate is dry" for not losing a heart. But is "The weather is drought" also correct?

5 years ago

maverickpl

You wouldn't say that. It might be easier to think of a drought as a specific phenomenon like a tornado. You could say something like "The weather shows some drought conditions." But usually drought is used as a noun.

5 years ago

Paulenrique

Merci bien... ;)

5 years ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.