1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "There are thirty one days in…

"There are thirty one days in July, August, October, and December."

Translation:Ada tiga puluh satu hari di bulan Juli, Agustus, Oktober, dan Desember.

September 26, 2018

4 Comments


supaluck

Wrote 31 - can't this be accepted?


DaveLommen

I think not. That would be 31. :-)


Mary74889

The original text is obscured by the possible answers.


UpzahwvW

Does it mean something different or sound really weird if I write /Ada tiga puluh hari pada bulan Juli, Agustus, Oktober, dan Desember./ instead?

For dates and times, I've usually heard that "pada" is the "baku" preposition to use. If I substitute "pada" for "di" in the DuoLingo English translation of this sentence, what do I miss?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.