1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Tangan Sri panjang."

"Tangan Sri panjang."

Translation:Sri's hand is long.

September 26, 2018

3 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

Can "tangan" mean "arm" as well, or only the portion of the hand distal to the wrist?


FaizalZahid

"arm" is "lengan" while "hand" is "tangan". But "tangan" can mean "arm" as well (more colloquial).

P/S: There is an idiom, "panjang tangan" (long arm) which means "suka mencuri" (likes to steal) which makes sense if it is an arm, not hand.


noey536981

Anyone else often mistakening "Sri" for some other words???

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.