1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "velká holka"

"velká holka"

Translation:big girl

September 27, 2018

7 Comments


ascourgey

Does this mean big girl as in English "you're a big girl" or a physically large girl?


ChudyBohac

Yes, could be either, depending on the context. I definitely recommend saying it to an adult woman you want to like you!


AgnusOinas

Most often, it means "grown-up girl", i.e. "not a child anymore". But it can refer to physical size. Depends on the context.


EvanTroendle

I input big girlfriend and it was incorrect. Why?


VladaFu

just holka is not a girlfriend, it is just a girl

a girlfriend could be "moje holka", "tvoje holka", "jeho holka", but it is colloquial


Lee63091

What's the difference between 'holka' and 'd'evc'e' ?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.