"Your daughter does not go to school."

Translation:तुम्हारी बेटी स्कूल नहीं जाती।

September 27, 2018

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AjitAngeline

how come you dont need "hai" at the end?


zeebo7

Not generally required for negative sentences (apparently नहीं is an old corruption of न है, and so it's seen as redundant).


KarenFreem11

I don't understand how there are so many forms of your/our/his/her/their. I have to be missing something. I know there's three versions (the gender of the thing being owned or plural things being owned), but beyond that I'm lost. I don't know how to type hindi on this keyboard, so forgive me, but there's a set that starts with u, one that starts with ai, one that starts with h, and one that starts with tu. I'm trying to take notes and I have no idea which ones are used when.


KyleDelane6

There's a full table of possessive pronouns in the tips for this lesson. It looks like you already understand the three gender suffixes, so maybe your point of confusion is the three forms of "you". English just has the one word for all three cases, though we might say thou or your highness or y'all in unusual situations. तुम्हारी is the possessive form of तुम that takes a female object.


josh76040

Though स्कूल is a loan word but विद्यालय should be used.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.