1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Your daughter does not go to…

"Your daughter does not go to school."

Translation:तुम्हारी बेटी स्कूल नहीं जाती।

September 27, 2018

3 Comments


AjitAngeline

how come you dont need "hai" at the end?


zeebo7

Not generally required for negative sentences (apparently नहीं is an old corruption of न है, and so it's seen as redundant).


KarenFreem11

I don't understand how there are so many forms of your/our/his/her/their. I have to be missing something. I know there's three versions (the gender of the thing being owned or plural things being owned), but beyond that I'm lost. I don't know how to type hindi on this keyboard, so forgive me, but there's a set that starts with u, one that starts with ai, one that starts with h, and one that starts with tu. I'm trying to take notes and I have no idea which ones are used when.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.