"क्या तुम रो रही हो?"

Translation:Are you crying?

September 27, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnUnicorn

मैं नहीं रो रही! तुम रो रहे हो!


zeebo7

मैं प्याज़ काट कर रहा हूँ!


Gowtham.t

निंजा प्याज़ काट रही हैं


William80638

Could this also be "Why are you crying?"


Zefortuner1

Nope. 'क्या' means 'what'. Your sentence would be translated into 'तूम क्यों रो रही हो?'


m_belqadr76

Also it is a word which makes Question sentences.


DavidSpect5

Why is the first word pronounced "chya" instead of "kya"? Isn't the first letter kuh? (I don't have a way to type in Hindi)


m_belqadr76

No, he says "kyaa" क्या

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.