"राज के पिता ने सेब खाये हैं।"

Translation:Raj's father has eaten the apples.

September 27, 2018

9 Comments


Jeevikaa_nan

"Raj's father has eaten the apples"= राज के पिता ने सेब को खाये हैं।

"Raj's father has eaten apples"= राज के पिता ने सेब खाये हैं।

कृपया स्पष्ट करें।

October 8, 2018

Ken384225

Thanks!

October 8, 2018

Catparrot

What's the ने for?

March 26, 2019

Amee432167

Catparrot -ne is a agentive marker . signifying past actions. Used when there is an object for the verb, what got eaten? The apples. Research transitive verbs

May 10, 2019

Amos_7

The sentence introduces a new word in ने, but when i click on it there is no description. Are there any notes for this lesson..? I'm not able to see any either in the app or the web version.

June 1, 2019

Amos_7

I can see why they didn't add any meaning to that word. Thank you. That site is quite useful.

June 7, 2019

sandrayojana

Why not "Raj's father ate an apple"?

June 24, 2019

Zerenei

Because it is खाये हैं and not खाया है. When you use the ने form of past tense, the verb agrees with the object instead of the subject. It's a little odd but you get used to it.

June 25, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.