"राज के पिता ने सेब खाये हैं।"

Translation:Raj's father has eaten the apples.

September 27, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Aravinduo

"Raj's father has eaten the apples"= राज के पिता ने सेब को खाये हैं।

"Raj's father has eaten apples"= राज के पिता ने सेब खाये हैं।

कृपया स्पष्ट करें।


ph.XmrlLY

The second sentence is correct and the first one is incorrect


BelaVeda

Wouldn't the addition of को in " राज के पिता ने सेब को खाये हैं " mean सेब is blocked, so we have to default to खाया है ? Or did I pick the wrong week to cut back on caffeine?

Edit: and isn't को only for animate/sentient grammatical objects?


Amos_7

The sentence introduces a new word in ने, but when i click on it there is no description. Are there any notes for this lesson..? I'm not able to see any either in the app or the web version.


Amos_7

I can see why they didn't add any meaning to that word. Thank you. That site is quite useful.


tizerzert

Thank you ! It does !!


Catparrot

What's the ने for?


sandrayojana

Why not "Raj's father ate an apple"?


Zerenei

Because it is खाये हैं and not खाया है. When you use the ने form of past tense, the verb agrees with the object instead of the subject. It's a little odd but you get used to it.


Amee432167

Catparrot -ne is a agentive marker . signifying past actions. Used when there is an object for the verb, what got eaten? The apples. Research transitive verbs


m_belqadr76

Why apples and not apple? Why has and not had(in the last question it wrote : Had he..) ?


insysion

It should be "Raj's father ate the apples"

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.