1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "राज के पिता ने सेब खाये हैं।"

"राज के पिता ने सेब खाये हैं।"

Translation:Raj's father has eaten the apples.

September 27, 2018

13 Comments


Jeevikaa_nan

"Raj's father has eaten the apples"= राज के पिता ने सेब को खाये हैं।

"Raj's father has eaten apples"= राज के पिता ने सेब खाये हैं।

कृपया स्पष्ट करें।


Amos_7

The sentence introduces a new word in ने, but when i click on it there is no description. Are there any notes for this lesson..? I'm not able to see any either in the app or the web version.


Amos_7

I can see why they didn't add any meaning to that word. Thank you. That site is quite useful.


tizerzert

Thank you ! It does !!


Catparrot

What's the ने for?


sandrayojana

Why not "Raj's father ate an apple"?


Zerenei

Because it is खाये हैं and not खाया है. When you use the ने form of past tense, the verb agrees with the object instead of the subject. It's a little odd but you get used to it.


Amee432167

Catparrot -ne is a agentive marker . signifying past actions. Used when there is an object for the verb, what got eaten? The apples. Research transitive verbs


zeebo7

I would say the two are ever so slightly different.

Think of the difference between "He went to India" vs "He has been to India". They are no always interchangeable (e.g. "He has been to India yesterday" is not correct, and should be "He went to India last week").

Hindi shares this distinction: मैंने सेब खाया vs. मैंने सेब खाता हूँ (a native speaker would have to verify that I did the two translations right)

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.