Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My mother and my father are teachers."

Translation:Mi mamá y mi papá son maestros.

5 years ago

17 Comments


TsarTanner

Technically: "Mis padres son maestros." would work too. Shortened, but still. :T

5 years ago

eswhates

Why not "maestras" ?

5 years ago

TsarTanner

When there is there is a guy in the group, it automatically changes to maestros.

Like, when there is a group of all girls, it would be "ellas", but when one singular guy joins it, bam. "Ellos."

5 years ago

lucaasduaarte

Because in latin languages, when you say something in plural and it is included both a male and a female in this plural you use he masculine word

2 years ago

Canuck617

I know it would work, but why isn't it accepted then? When you're speaking it, it has the same functional meaning.

4 years ago

jolson22

Can I not say "Mi madre y padre son maestros?" Is the "mi" commonly understood like it is in English?

5 years ago

TsarTanner

"Mi" in spanish is "My" in in english.

So what you said: "My mother and father are teachers"

So yes, you can say that.

5 years ago

molly45278
molly45278

Why would it be mamá and papá, instead of Madre and padre?

1 year ago

Mariajosegrech

"My mother and my father" es "mi madre y mi padre", no están en diminutivo.

1 year ago

HarpoChico

Another poorly structured one...

1 year ago

Treecie

Mis padres son maestros is correct. However, some of our societies accept our parents having the same gender. Therefore, this sentence needs to be translated as Mi mamá y mi papá son maestros. :)

4 years ago

Mariajosegrech

Not really. "Padres" is the couple of two person having children. But what I mean being wrong is "mother and father" traslated as "mamá y papá" (my mam and my dad) instead of "mi madre y mi padre" as it is in original Englis sentence.

1 year ago

runninbear

I wrote estan maestros and got it wrong why?

3 years ago

AwakeAndUnafraid

Occupations in Spanish are always described with the permanent "ser". Same with relationships, even though they can change, you would still say, "Soy su novia."

2 years ago

gtfoo
gtfoo

profesor means teacher too right? we call our spanish class teacher profesora and i'm quite sure she isn't a professor.

2 years ago

shakespeare400

Lol "my dad and my bathroom are teachers" is an option.

1 year ago

Jthom777

what does it teach?

1 year ago