1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My mother and my father are …

"My mother and my father are teachers."

Translation:Mi mamá y mi papá son maestros.

March 31, 2013

16 Comments


TsarTanner

Technically: "Mis padres son maestros." would work too. Shortened, but still. :T


eswhates

Why not "maestras" ?


TsarTanner

When there is there is a guy in the group, it automatically changes to maestros.

Like, when there is a group of all girls, it would be "ellas", but when one singular guy joins it, bam. "Ellos."


lucaasduaarte

Because in latin languages, when you say something in plural and it is included both a male and a female in this plural you use he masculine word


Canuck617

I know it would work, but why isn't it accepted then? When you're speaking it, it has the same functional meaning.


jolson22

Can I not say "Mi madre y padre son maestros?" Is the "mi" commonly understood like it is in English?


TsarTanner

"Mi" in spanish is "My" in in english.

So what you said: "My mother and father are teachers"

So yes, you can say that.


molly45278

Why would it be mamá and papá, instead of Madre and padre?


Mariajosegrech

"My mother and my father" es "mi madre y mi padre", no están en diminutivo.


HarpoChico

Another poorly structured one...


Treecie

Mis padres son maestros is correct. However, some of our societies accept our parents having the same gender. Therefore, this sentence needs to be translated as Mi mamá y mi papá son maestros. :)


Mariajosegrech

Not really. "Padres" is the couple of two person having children. But what I mean being wrong is "mother and father" traslated as "mamá y papá" (my mam and my dad) instead of "mi madre y mi padre" as it is in original Englis sentence.


runninbear

I wrote estan maestros and got it wrong why?


cuntry_queer

Occupations in Spanish are always described with the permanent "ser". Same with relationships, even though they can change, you would still say, "Soy su novia."


gtfoo

profesor means teacher too right? we call our spanish class teacher profesora and i'm quite sure she isn't a professor.


shakespeare400

Lol "my dad and my bathroom are teachers" is an option.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.