"My mother and my father are teachers."

Translation:Mi mamá y mi papá son maestros.

March 31, 2013

17 Comments


TsarTanner

Technically: "Mis padres son maestros." would work too. Shortened, but still. :T

March 31, 2013

eswhates

Why not "maestras" ?

July 10, 2013

TsarTanner

When there is there is a guy in the group, it automatically changes to maestros.

Like, when there is a group of all girls, it would be "ellas", but when one singular guy joins it, bam. "Ellos."

July 17, 2013

lucaasduaarte

Because in latin languages, when you say something in plural and it is included both a male and a female in this plural you use he masculine word

January 28, 2016

Canuck617

I know it would work, but why isn't it accepted then? When you're speaking it, it has the same functional meaning.

September 11, 2013

jolson22

Can I not say "Mi madre y padre son maestros?" Is the "mi" commonly understood like it is in English?

July 18, 2013

TsarTanner

"Mi" in spanish is "My" in in english.

So what you said: "My mother and father are teachers"

So yes, you can say that.

August 2, 2013

molly45278

Why would it be mamá and papá, instead of Madre and padre?

November 26, 2016

Mariajosegrech

"My mother and my father" es "mi madre y mi padre", no están en diminutivo.

May 24, 2017

HarpoChico

Another poorly structured one...

March 5, 2017

Treecie

Mis padres son maestros is correct. However, some of our societies accept our parents having the same gender. Therefore, this sentence needs to be translated as Mi mamá y mi papá son maestros. :)

March 1, 2014

Mariajosegrech

Not really. "Padres" is the couple of two person having children. But what I mean being wrong is "mother and father" traslated as "mamá y papá" (my mam and my dad) instead of "mi madre y mi padre" as it is in original Englis sentence.

February 3, 2017

runninbear

I wrote estan maestros and got it wrong why?

October 30, 2014

AwakeAndUnafraid

Occupations in Spanish are always described with the permanent "ser". Same with relationships, even though they can change, you would still say, "Soy su novia."

August 22, 2015

gtfoo

profesor means teacher too right? we call our spanish class teacher profesora and i'm quite sure she isn't a professor.

April 21, 2016

shakespeare400

Lol "my dad and my bathroom are teachers" is an option.

December 14, 2016

Jthom777

what does it teach?

March 2, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.