"Those streets are old."

Translation:Ty ulice jsou staré.

September 27, 2018

5 Comments


ThomasMcKe411894

In some previous examples, "To" was used instead of "Ty". Does it matter that much?

September 27, 2018

BoneheadBass

In this sentence ty is a demonstrative modifier of ulice, indicating that we're talking about particular streets -- "those" ones. You might also see a sentence like "To jsou staré ulice." That would mean "They/those are old streets," while what we have here is "Those streets are old."

September 27, 2018

taalf

I would say it depends on the order of words in the sentence. One says "to jsou staré ulice", or "ty ulice jsou staré". But, one can't say "to ulice jsou staré" because "ulice" is feminine. (I couldn't say, however, if "ty jsou staré ulice" is wrong or not.)

September 28, 2018

helloanonymity

Ulice is singular and plural? It's not ulici for plural?

May 5, 2019

VladaFu

ta ulice je - singular

ty ulice jsou - plural

Please read the previous discussion first.

May 5, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.