"Tentu saja aku benci kalian."

Translation:Of course I hate you.

September 27, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RobertEddy

What is the function of saja in this sentence?


FaizalZahid

It is a set phrase:

Tentu saja = of course (literally, 'just/only certain')

It is 'only certain' that I hate you = Of course I hate you

They are many set phrases like these across languages. Like 'terima kasih' literally means 'accept love' but as a set phrase means 'thank you'.


AdamOoi85

Duo is teaching many rude sentences here


HarryHardbody

Saya pasti menulis catatan :)


Frances444691

Why do you want students to learn hatred???


Frances444691

Not a nice message for young people to learn to hate


Prayerforceone

How about, "For sure I hate you."?


dwOxHTZv

"...you all" should be accepted; reported.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.