1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Tentu saja aku benci kalian."

"Tentu saja aku benci kalian."

Translation:Of course I hate you.

September 27, 2018

3 Comments


RobertEddy

What is the function of saja in this sentence?


FaizalZahid

It is a set phrase:

Tentu saja = of course (literally, 'just/only certain')

It is 'only certain' that I hate you = Of course I hate you

They are many set phrases like these across languages. Like 'terima kasih' literally means 'accept love' but as a set phrase means 'thank you'.


AdamOoi85

Duo is teaching many rude sentences here

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.