"Siang ini saya mencari ayam saya."

Translation:This noon I search for my chicken.

September 27, 2018

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SammyBrett

This sentence needs rethinking in English.


fhwqhgads

Siang is hard to translate, if untranslatable. From the locals here, it means about 10am to 2pm, although some say only 10 to noon.


Ramjam720

DL needs to use the word midday for siang.


hc.lim

I searched for my chicken at noon. At noon I searched for my chicken. At noon I will search for my chicken. But I would not accept This noon I search for my chicken.


Billie631

"Siang ini" literally translates to "This noon", so i think it's more accurate. But yes, your translation is far more natural for English speakers.


Bev425285

Ayamku ada dua ekor. Se ekor jantan dan se ekor betina. Tiap hari 'ku beri makan di halaman di rumahku.


doubletops1

Dreadful sentences in this lesson. This one is very poor. And 'this dusk is cold' is also bad


[deactivated user]

    No native English speaker would ever say 'this noon'. In fact, we never rewlly say noon anymore. Morning, afternoon, evening and night.


Phiochae

    On Bali, I learnt that "siang" is spoken as it is written, with a "s" in the beginning. Here, the voice speaks it more like "shiang". Dialect or mistake?


Meta_Taro

    I've been wondering this as well.


MartinBahasa

    yes, it is [siang]. The audio is wrong in this particular case. There are many other sentences where that word is spelled right


nzfleisher

    No one ever says "this noon"


Indofreezer

    Afternoon begins at 12:01 PM, so it's not a precise match for "siang" (which, as I understand, begins around 10-11 am).


DiegoJaviUnlam

    Halo teman! The word "siang" is translated to English as "morning" (in the time period from 10 am to 12 am) and "afternoon" (in the time period from 12.01 pm to 15 pm) as well. Then, the speaker would use the translation that can fit well in a context.

    Selamat belajar! :)


kuyaC

    But is the pronounciation correct?


Aiden212598

    I have heard native speakers use "shiang" and "siang".


WillRobins645796

    I found no defect with the audio. On my Chinese phone, clearly it was pronounced with an S not Sh. Perhaps on iPhones it might sound like Sh?


Aiden212598

    Knowing Duo, this means 2 things: (i) that chicken is now a fried chicken; (ii) it is with a portion of rice/fried rice.


toni557847

    I agree this should be fixed. Please correct the English in this lesson! No one speaks like that.


kaibriMc

    This noon? Really?


BenjaminMa998196

    Siang can also be before noon, so "this afternoon" may be correct, but is not implied, and other responses should be permitted.


andy752898

    Looking for my chicken should be allowed too


Emil248727

    Most people are allowed to look for their chickens


KelpyPony

    "This noon, I search for my chicken." Maybe similar to, "Today, I go for the gusto." (Calvin and Hobbes quote for all ye English experts.) Definitely a shade humorous.


KelpyPony

    I take it the chicken will be sought at precisely high noon, so of course it can't be morning or afternoon as previous comments suggest. ;P


    [deactivated user]

      I'll search for my chicken at noon/this afternoon.


TakeYoshim2

      I hope "I look for my chicken in this noon." for my learning English as well. If there were more such these English in Duolingo, I should do stop Duolingo.


TakeYoshim2

      English sentence must be considering so as to current English in UK or USA.


FrankinBali

      Siang would be mid-day or the hottest part of the day


Mal205614

      The "correct"translation offered is a shockingly awful piece of mangled English. Stuff like this makes me decide not to sign up for a paid version. It should be "At mid-day today I searched for my chickens" or "I was looking for my chickens at lunchtime" etc


Ramjam720

      Agreed, but midday is not hyphenated.


DylanSterland

      The 'best fit' for the translation of siang into English is afternoon (which includes noon but doesn't necessarily imply it)

      As noted by others siang begins at around 10 but this is due to the culture comprising of early risers and given it's proximity to the equator, dawn is pretty early all year round.


maisie218323

      Search and look for are very similar in meaning.


DeanBrohim

      I tried lunchtime as opposed to noon, seen as i was looking to "invite" my chicken to join me


IbnuDaBost014

      This afternoon I look for my chicken works well too. Less ambiguities


Dana994546

      I wrote the same as the answer and it still says im wrong.


aiYJ6q

      Th translation is nonsense. Look for the chook in the middle of the day

      Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.