1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Siang ini saya mencari ayam …

"Siang ini saya mencari ayam saya."

Translation:This noon I search for my chicken.

September 27, 2018

31 Comments


SammyBrett

This sentence needs rethinking in English.


fhwqhgads

Siang is hard to translate, if untranslatable. From the locals here, it means about 10am to 2pm, although some say only 10 to noon.


Bill678285

DL needs to use the word midday for siang.


hc.lim

I searched for my chicken at noon. At noon I searched for my chicken. At noon I will search for my chicken. But I would not accept This noon I search for my chicken.


Billie631

"Siang ini" literally translates to "This noon", so i think it's more accurate. But yes, your translation is far more natural for English speakers.


Bev425285

Ayamku ada dua ekor. Se ekor jantan dan se ekor betina. Tiap hari 'ku beri makan di halaman di rumahku.


Phiochae

On Bali, I learnt that "siang" is spoken as it is written, with a "s" in the beginning. Here, the voice speaks it more like "shiang". Dialect or mistake?


Meta_Taro

I've been wondering this as well.


MartinBahasa

yes, it is [siang]. The audio is wrong in this particular case. There are many other sentences where that word is spelled right


doubletops1

Dreadful sentences in this lesson. This one is very poor. And 'this dusk is cold' is also bad


Keith_Price

No native English speaker would ever say 'this noon'. In fact, we never rewlly say noon anymore. Morning, afternoon, evening and night.


Noah459171

No one ever says "this noon"


Indofreezer

Afternoon begins at 12:01 PM, so it's not a precise match for "siang" (which, as I understand, begins around 10-11 am).


DiegoJaviUnlam

Halo teman! The word "siang" is translated to English as "morning" (in the time period from 10 am to 12 am) and "afternoon" (in the time period from 12.01 pm to 15 pm) as well. Then, the speaker would use the translation that can fit well in a context.

Selamat belajar! :)


kuyaC

But is the pronounciation correct?


Aiden212598

I have heard native speakers use "shiang" and "siang".


WillRobins645796

I found no defect with the audio. On my Chinese phone, clearly it was pronounced with an S not Sh. Perhaps on iPhones it might sound like Sh?


Aiden212598

Knowing Duo, this means 2 things: (i) that chicken is now a fried chicken; (ii) it is with a portion of rice/fried rice.


BenjaminMa998196

Siang can also be before noon, so "this afternoon" may be correct, but is not implied, and other responses should be permitted.


toni557847

I agree this should be fixed. Please correct the English in this lesson! No one speaks like that.


kaibriMc

This noon? Really?


KelpyPony

"This noon, I search for my chicken." Maybe similar to, "Today, I go for the gusto." (Calvin and Hobbes quote for all ye English experts.) Definitely a shade humorous.


KelpyPony

I take it the chicken will be sought at precisely high noon, so of course it can't be morning or afternoon as previous comments suggest. ;P


andy752898

Looking for my chicken should be allowed too


Emil248727

Most people are allowed to look for their chickens


Keith_Price

I'll search for my chicken at noon/this afternoon.


TakeYoshim2

I hope "I look for my chicken in this noon." for my learning English as well. If there were more such these English in Duolingo, I should do stop Duolingo.


TakeYoshim2

English sentence must be considering so as to current English in UK or USA.


FrankV245521

Siang would be mid-day or the hottest part of the day


Mal205614

The "correct"translation offered is a shockingly awful piece of mangled English. Stuff like this makes me decide not to sign up for a paid version. It should be "At mid-day today I searched for my chickens" or "I was looking for my chickens at lunchtime" etc


Bill678285

Agreed, but midday is not hyphenated.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.