"Dia mengatasi itu dengan cepat."

Translation:She resolves that quickly.

September 27, 2018

1 Comment


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology [mengatasi]

From atas.

Verb

mengatasi

1. to overcome, to top, to surpass


Verba

mengatasi (pasif: diatasi, kuatasi, kauatasi, akar: atas)


KELUARGA KATA

atas, mengatas, mengatasi, atas-mengatasi, mengataskan, teratasi, atasan


mengatasi [KAMUS SEASITE]

atas : : : 1. pihak. 2. arah. 3. kedudukan. 4. pada.

Definisi Singkat : • on (top of); upper; above; for, because of. MENG-: go upward. Also MENG--I, +

Definisi Inggris : • 1 on, upon, on top of. 2 upper. 3 above, upstairs. 4 for, because of, according to. MENG-: rise, go upward. *MENG--I: 1 surpass, exceed. 2 overcome, master, surmount. *-AN: (adj.) higher, superior.

Contoh : Bukumu ada DI ATAS meja. => Your book is on TOP OF the table.
ATAS nasehat dokter, ibu yang sakit itu dibawa ke rumah sakit. => ACCORDING TO the doctor's advice, that sick woman was taken to the hospital.
Hati-hati! Jangan melihat KE ATAS. => Be careful! Don't look UP.
Karena malas Karjo dipanggil ATASANnya. => Because he was lazy, Karjo was summoned by his SUPERIOR.
Hanya Tuti yang MENGATASI seluruh kesulitan rumah tangganya. => Tuti is the only one to OVERCOME all the difficulties of her household.


Source:

• Wiktionary

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mengatasi

• Wiktionary bahasa Indonesia

https://id.wiktionary.org/wiki/mengatasi

http://kamus.sabda.org/kamus/mengatasi

September 27, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.