"He and I."

Translation:Dia dan saya.

September 27, 2018

9 Comments


Ampus_Questor

Nice touch that Indonesian has the word 'dan' for 'and', which, of course, is its anagram. Great mnemonic!


PeterAusti2

This is a much better example than it was before - the English is correct - despite the correct, literal translation of [aku or saya = me or I], "him and me / me and him" did not fit, where as [i/t(s)he(y)] and I works.

Nice update, Duolingo.


9D2

aku or saya are the same. saya(formal) and aku(informal). So, aku and saya, both of them can be subject and object


ChrisPwise

Please Duo. "He and I." as a complete sentence as it is here, or as an end to a longer sentence is NEVER "he and I". It is always "him and me." "He and I" can only be used when it is the subject of the sentence such as "He and I go swimming." Who went swimming? Answer "Him and me." In a real scenario the 'him' would likely be replaced by the name of the person. "It was John and me." Answers to questions invariably do not include the subject of the sentence as established in the question. As said, as a stand-alone statement it is still "him and me".


IanWitham1

He and I are people who are doing something. He and I are eating chocolate. He and I are going to Bali.

Him and me are people who are having something dome to them. They gave chocolate to him and me. They took him and me to Bali.


Hunterislearning

So dia means she and he? Bot and girl? Interesting. My Indonesia friends keep correcting my Indonesia language im learning from this app


iMi_Yuzuno

Yes, they both are the same. Keep learning! I swear Bahasa Indonesia is an easy language to learn.


ChelseaDunning

Does the language have another word to make it clear about which gender you are talking about or is 'dia' the only word?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Halo teman! There are many words, and they are not pronouns but addressing words. For example, in this exercise, "Saudara laki-laki dan saya" ("Brother and I"), "Bapak dan saya" ("Father / Dad / Sir / Mr. (name or surname) and I"), "Paman dan saya" ("Uncle and I"), "Kakek dan saya" ("Grandfather / Grandpa and I"), "Guru dan saya" ("Teacher and I"), "Suami dan saya" ("Husband and I"); of course, depending on the context, these words can be translated using the possessive "My" / "Our", "Your", "Her / His / Their". Also, in dialogues and familiar conversations, the pronouns "I / You / She / He / My / Your / Her / His" can be replaced by the proper nouns anytime; for example, if I say "My father and I" in English, I would say "Bapak Diego dan Diego" / "Diego dan Bapak Diego".

In this context, a typical sentence would be:

(Diego says to his mother)

"He (Diego's father) and I (Diego) always love you. (Diego's mother)"

"Bapak dan Diego cinta Ibu selalu."

Selamat belajar! :)

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.