"Mkasi mkali"

Translation:A sharp pair of scissors

September 27, 2018

6 Comments


Mar145211

i don't think i need to add the "pair of scissors" since " mkasi" means scissors . so "a sharp scissors" should be accepted.

September 27, 2018

machieng

'mkasi' means a pair of scissors, not just one blade of the pair. Also, the word 'scissors' is plural so you can't use the article 'a' with it

September 27, 2018

Mar145211

So, you use this " pair of scissors" in your daily life conversations? Even in a dictionary they never said a pair of scissors see the link : https://www.google.com/amp/s/dictionary.cambridge.org/amp/english/scissors What I am trying to say is that "mkasi" means scissors and it is the same scissors that is mentioned in the above link

September 27, 2018

machieng

then you'd say 'sharp scissors', but I think even that is ambiguous since it's not clear if you're talking about one or several pairs. Since the Swahili sentence specifies 'mkasi' meaning one pair, I think that's why the given answer is 'a pair of scissors'. It's a fairly common thing to say

September 27, 2018

Mar145211

For me it doesn't make sense. I understand that they are trying to convey the difference between the singular and the plural but it does not make sense.

September 27, 2018

AGreatUserName

Machieng is right, as usual. It does make sense and doesn't contradict anything in the link you posted.

This activity should allow either "a sharp pair of scissors" or "sharp scissors". You simply cannot say "a sharp scissors" in English because you can't use a with a plural word and "scissors" is always plural, even when it refers to a single object. Words for "pants", "trousers", "shorts"; "glasses", "goggles"; "earmuffs", "headphones" etc. work the same way. If you want to talk about one or a specific number of these objects, you have to use "pair of" to make it possible. If you just say "pants", or "scissors", for example, without "pair of", there's no way to indicate if one item is meant or several.

mkasi mkali
= a sharp pair of scissors
= sharp scissors
[Either of these should be accepted for this activity!]

mikasi mikali
= sharp pairs of scissors
= sharp scissors

September 27, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.